Solved

Driver for external USB CD-R/RW

Posted on 2001-07-31
6
456 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Can anyone locate the drivers for the Kodak external USB CD-R/RW. Model is 4832e

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:borb
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6339174
I think that it is an OEM from someone else, and you need to find the original manufacturer.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevehamilton
ID: 6341328
You can get it from driverguide.com.  Here's the link:

http://www2.driverguide.com/files/uploads10/10697/4832eusb.zip

If you have any problems, contact me and I can email it to you.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:borb
ID: 6342856
Steve,

That page won't load; I tried an ftp search but couldn't
locate it - could you send it to me please . . .

electrovox@hotmail.com

If it works, the points are yours.

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mhieta
ID: 6343951
Hi borb, the link works ok when you go:
http://www2.driverguide.com/files/uploads10/10697/

Then there is that 4832eusb.zip file link.

BRgrds Marko
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stevehamilton earned 100 total points
ID: 6344134
borb,

You should have the driver in a few minutes.  Let me know if it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:borb
ID: 6353367
Thanks for the drivers, Steve. Worked like a charm.

Thanks for the comment, mhieta - have to give all points
to Steve for his effort . . .

Regards,

Borb
0