[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth speed test

Posted on 2001-07-31
9
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Does anyone have an accurate way to test upstream speed of a circuit??? (DSL and T-1 to ISP)
I have tried a few sites http://bandwidthplace.com/speedtest/
But get a wide range of test results.
I need an accurate measure for sending live video.
0
Comment
Question by:superdome
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6341298
Ping is the most reliable command I've ever used to determine speed. Use it's parameters to increase or decrease packet size to help with correlating some good information.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6341465
Do you mean: determine the true clock rate of the line? or determine a data transfer rate?

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UncleMatt
ID: 6342602
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:superdome
ID: 6342799
Data trans rate
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 6346912
http://www.2wire.com/services/bwm.html

but this wil only tell you how fast your computer is connecting to their server... pretty accurate though......

BTW what do you consider wide range?  i've seen anywhere between 50-100 kbps difference before and that seems to be the norm  (in a span of about 2 hours..)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:moorthy_kulumani
ID: 6347961
hi try www.toast.net and use image option it is quit ok.

all the best
moorthy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siemerc
ID: 6369024
You might try www.dslreports.com. They also can test your setup and give recommendations of what to change in the registry.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 300 total points
ID: 6369171
For what it's worth: Unless you have ATM circuits set for constant bit rate OR unless you have dedicated circuits - no other traffic - you will be best served for video by having very large buffers at the receiving end. Without knowing your network better it's impossible to say why you get wide ranging results when you try different speed tests because the only result you can ever expect from a speed test is the data transfer rate you would have gotten at that moment if you'd been transferring data instead of screwing around with bandwidth speed tests.

You should: Calculate the theoretical payload transfer rate (clock rate of the line minus all protocol overhead for a given period). Calculate your "closer to real" data rate by factoring in your environmental variables like MTU, and MSS, observed ping RTT, and send and receive buffer size . . . assuming some sort of TCP application.

If after calculating the "closer to real" data rate you find that there is a substantial difference between the results of your calculations and your observed data transfer rate then something is misconfigured or misbehaving somewhere.

In other words, I trust my own configuration and mathematical ability. I use a "bandwidth speed test" usually defined as "unpredictable user variable tolerance to perceived sluggishness" to determine whether or not something's broke.

Good luck.
Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6376076
I have rejected the proposed answer, so the question may return to Active status.

ComTech
Community Support
0