[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to supress showing of zero value

Posted on 2001-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have datawindow with 10 similar double field for edit.  During runtime, I will try to insert 10 rows to the DW control and make it become a 10x10 field for input value. Now since I need to compute the subtotal for rows and columns and so I intialise each field with zero.  However, for easy viewing, I would like to suppress showing all the zero value.  I've try to set a rule in the datawindow object in the column.color attribute, like "if ([column] = 0, rgb(255,255,255), 0)"  However it doesn't work well since when I try to input value, since the font color is now white(same as backgroud), I can't view the value before I jump to another field. Do anyone have other good and easy suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:kokan
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bhatti earned 200 total points
ID: 6339520
Hi Kokan

I think you need not to change the color in your coulumn to disable the value and again change color.
For your values use the format in Expression of datawindow column properties or you computed field properties.

You can also use the Modify function to adjust your format and also the string function to adjust the format.

Let me know, may I write you some codes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajeXsh
ID: 6341375
Set the format of all the fields to '#' (# is zero supression)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:levr
ID: 6342756
Use editchanged event:
If data argument is != 0, change the color back.

If this is not clear - I will send you the code.
Lev
0
 

Author Comment

by:kokan
ID: 6343480
Finally, I done it by put the formula [ if [column] = 0, "#", "0.00" ] in the format attribute of the column object.  It works very fine!  Thank you for all of you's valuable suggestion.
0