Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Floppy Drive Problem

Posted on 2001-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Sharp pc9300-d Laptop. Since i have installed Win98 SE over the top of Win95 the floppy shows up as a 51/4 inch floppy drive in windows. I checked the setting in CMOS and it shows up correctly as a 3 1/2" floppy but soon as it goes into windows it shows up as a 5 1/4. I have removed the floppy controller from device manager and restarted but it reinstalls the 5 1/4. Help.
0
Comment
Question by:Metcash
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 200 total points
ID: 6339414
i guess did you enable two types of floppy in your bios. I am assuming that you have an award bios here, so the configuration for the cmos is basically for awartd only however the thing is still the same.

From the cmos setting did you enable two driver together. You might have an option in the standard cmos setup whereyou can define your drive. Select "1.44 Mb 3 1/2" for drive A and not install for drive B


Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7059267
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

It appears that this question has been abandoned.  Please take a moment to finalize the question & reward your points as appropriate.  If this question is not finalized within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

kahlean

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt


/EW

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7062042
Thanks for your help, Eric.

Monitoring for comments, and finalized by

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0