Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer

Posted on 2001-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm using Delphi 2 and want to be able to disable/enable:

* Toolbars, Status bar and menu of IE on both Win98 and WinNT 4

I shall award the points to the one that can show me how to do all three with IE on both platforms.

anyone got a way of doing this?

0
Comment
Question by:winuser2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:umulig
ID: 6339995
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alanwhincup earned 450 total points
ID: 6340041
I've done Toolbars and Statusbar:


procedure ShowIEToolBar(Enable : Boolean);
var
  Reg : TRegistry;
begin
  Reg := TRegistry.Create;
  with Reg do
  begin
    RootKey := HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
    OpenKey('Software\Microsft\Internet Explorer\Main', False);
    if Enable = True then
      WriteString('Show_ToolBar', 'yes')
    else
      WriteString('Show_ToolBar', 'no');
    CloseKey;
    Free;
  end;
end;

procedure ShowIEStatusBar(Enable : Boolean);
var
  Reg : TRegistry;
begin
  Reg := TRegistry.Create;
  with Reg do
  begin
    RootKey := HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
    OpenKey('Software\Microsft\Internet Explorer\Main', False);
    if Enable = True then
      WriteString('Show_StatusBar', 'yes')
    else
      WriteString('Show_StatusBar', 'no');
    CloseKey;
    Free;
  end;
end;

Both these procedures could be joinded together because they are very similar. I will try and find out how to disable the menu and then will post some final code.

I havent tested these on Win NT yet so am not sure if its what your looking for.

Cheers,

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:winuser2000
ID: 6340177
Umulig - i already had looked at that site but didn't find anything of use.  Did i miss something?

AlanWhincup - So far so good.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6341162
listening... :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BryGuy
ID: 6341647
From the euromind.com/iedelphi, download IE5Tools - it has functions for everything you mentioned.

Bryan Ashby
0
 

Author Comment

by:winuser2000
ID: 6434571
thanks all - i have closed this question as no one supplied a complete answer.  AlanWhincup provided 2/3 of the answer so i gave him the points.
0