[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

download CDO / CDONTS ?

Posted on 2001-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
3,826 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi,
is any free website for download CDO / CDONTS ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:raj_selvam
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joegass
ID: 6339546
If you are trying to send email with personal web server try Jmail

http://www.dimac.net
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 40 total points
ID: 6339715
Download CDO/CDONTS? It is not necessary. It is included when you are using Win NT 4.0 or Win 2K. When you are running on a non-ntfs partition like Win 95/95/ME, even you got hold of the cdonts.dll, you will not be able to use it.

If you are using Win 95/98/ME and wanted to do emailing, try this. First, you will need to download a web server and I recommend you using Personal Web Server (PWS). Download it at http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/nts/downloads/recommended/nt4optpk/default.asp. Note that PWS will not be able to support CDONTS.

If you are using other versions of Windows, then you got to install a server component. I recommend using AspEmail. It can be downloaded from http://www.aspemail.com
To learn how to code using the AspEmail component, you can download its user manual from the site itself. It is very comprehensive and complete. There's even an asp example page showing that.

Good Luck
hongjun

hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6339723
If you are already using NT or 2000, below tells you how to send an email using CDONTS.

If you are using Win NT or Win 2000 and have CDONTS.dll installed, then you can do the following using Internt Information Server (IIS) as your web server.
<%
Dim objMailer
Dim strBody

' You can have HTML tags here
' You can therefore customize the format you want to send
strBody = "<TABLE BORDER='0'><TR><TD>Hello</TD><TD>World</TD></TR></TABLE>"

Set objMailer = CreateObject("CDONTS.Newmail")
objMailer.From = "sender@domain.com"
objMailer.To = "receipent@domain.com"
objMailer.Subject = "Your subject here"
objMailer.BodyFormat = 0
objMailer.Mailformat = 0
objMailer.Body = strBody
objMailer.Send
Set objMailer = Nothing
%>


hongjun
0