Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trying to format a Toshiba Satallite Pro 420CDT

Posted on 2001-07-31
15
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have windows 98 on a Toshiba Satallite Pro 420CDT that has a cd-rom drive only.  There is all kinds of stuff on the system that I would like to get rid of.  I would like to format the drive, however I cannot get the cd-rom to boot.  I am afraid that when I do format the drive that will be it - no more computer.  I can get to the bios and designate it to boot the cd-rom first however it will not.  I have taken a Win98 startup disk and burned it on a cd and that did not do it.  The bottom line is that I want all the junk off the computer.  All suggestions are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:tinyheine
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 200 total points
ID: 6339398
before attempting to format your hdd. download a bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com . Now in your bios chnage the boot sequence to a: instead of c: Now boot from the floopy if the bootup suceeded with cdrom support you can go ahead with the format.

however if its fail you might need to check out from toshiba if there is dos driver available. What you need is to install the dos driver after installaion.

Check out as well from the site above as they have a few set of dos cdrom driver

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6339423
Look for Toshiba Companion disk ... you can boot with this disk and install Win9x from CDROM drive.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6339463
...that has a cd-rom drive only.  ? No floppy drive available? You'll have problems with a boot disk then... I think the problem may be with the CD. There are certain procedures involved with making a CD bootable an I don't think all 98 CD:s are. Check documentation for CD burner software about creating bootable CD:s.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 6340805
Also make sure your bios is set to read the cd rom at boot-


Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinyheine
ID: 6341456
Yes there is one little tid bit of information that I did leave out that most of you got.  There is no Floppy drive to this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6343574
In this case good luck !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6343638
without a floopy drive here, it is hard to get things done here.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 6349739
tinyheine,

We need more information..

Did you enter the BIOS and change the boot order to boot from the CD Rom drive first?

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinyheine
ID: 6349762
I have changed the boot order in the Bios and it still will not change to the correct drive.  I have called Toshiba tech support and the guy read the book to me of what I was supposed to do.  He suggested that I take it to a repair shop.  They will charge $60 bucks to wipe and reinstall.  I am very cheap and do not want to do that.  I want to try to do it myself somehow.  I will give the call to anyone that has a disk they can FTP to me.  That is where it stands.  I will close this in a day or two.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 6349824
What CD do you have in the CD rom drive that you are trying to boot from?

Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 6349854
What CD do you have in the CD rom drive that you are trying to boot from?

Joe
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6350100
Borrow an NT4 or a RedHat Linux CD from someone, just to try booting from CD unit. If it works - you can boot from CD. If it doesn't boot with *your* CD, there's something wrong with that disk. Special procedure is required to make a CD bootable.
Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinyheine
ID: 6360640
I downloaded one of the files and it worked great.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6362274
no problem, glad that you have the problem solved

REgards
0