Solved

fttp grab from shell script

Posted on 2001-07-31
8
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hi anyone out there know how to write a shell script that does a http grab from a site with username and password authentication.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:seahpc
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6340477
COuld you please explain your problem a bit more? Do you want to download a file?

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:interiot
ID: 6340538
It depends on what kind of username and password authentication.  Is it the kind where a window pops up in between page loads, asking for just the username and password?  Or are they entered on the page itself?

If it's the first, wget is an option.
     wget --http-user=username --http-passwd=password http://someserver.com/somefile.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:seahpc
ID: 6342988
ya. i am trying to download files.  if i go by the browser, a pop window will prompt me to enter the username and password.  

what i need is a unix shell script to download the file thru http
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:qiang8
ID: 6354955
ping
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrn060900
ID: 6355982
Could you use php?

take a look on google.com and search for ftp php, I've just done it and there's load of stuff available...

Regards Mike

www.unixonline.co.uk
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stan64 earned 200 total points
ID: 6360818
An Alternate form of the wget command line

wget ftp://user:password@host/path
wget http://user:password@host/path

if you have/get "wget" http://sunsite.dk/wget/ you can just include either of the above lines in any script.

HTH
stan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6809428
This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
_________________________________________
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6814755
Thanks for returning and finalizing this.  However, you didn't add comments as to why the grade was less than an "A".  Experts here take great pride in delivering excellent solutions, and if they fall short really appreciate know about it.  If this was graded in error, also please let me know that since I can correct this.

The grades you assign remain the same point cost to you, however, the impact to the experts is directly related to the grade.  For example, expert points for this question were a "C" grade and therefore 100 X 2 for 200, a B would have been 300 and an A would have been 400 expert points.

I see more "C" grades in your history than any others, and am curious if you really feel that the experts at this site provides only that level of expertise and support. Many experts actually look at Asker history before deciding to step in and help.

More about this on the HELP DESK link to the left.

Thanks,
EE Moderator
0