Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing INTERNAL Password !!

Posted on 2001-07-31
8
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi there !!!

I have Oracle 8.0 Enterprise Edition installed on my Win 2000 Professional Edition system. What should I do if I want to change the password of user INTERNAL ? Please give a complete sloution with example as it is very important for me.

Regards,
Rocky
0
Comment
Question by:rocky_cruise
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mattley
ID: 6339523
from dos prompt use this command:
1) oradim -delete -sid sidname --> from delete the service

2) oradim -new -sid sidname -intpwd newpassword -startmode manual -pfile path......  --> rebuild the service with new password file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky_cruise
ID: 6339775
Hi there !!!

Now let me tell you what I want to do. I dont want to delete my current database. I dont even want to delete any of the data in it. I just want to change the password for the INTERNAL user. The commands you gave were new to me so I didnt get them. I am giving you the information about my database, so please use that information and form the commands accordingly.

* DATABASE : It is a default database created by the Oracle installer.

* SID : ORCL

* INTERNAL Password : ORACLE

Please tell me where to find the password file ? How to create a new password file ? please tell in detail. And remembe, I dont want to create any new database. I just waht to change the INTERNAL password of my existing database.

Regards,
Rocky.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UsamaMunir
ID: 6339921
Hi

Two Ways of Doing it.

1) if the initialization parameter (init.ora) remote_login_password_file is set to 'EXCLUSIVE' then changing the password of sys will also change the password of internal.

follow steps

1) Connect as system.

2) Run query
 select name, value from v$parameter
where name like 'remote_login_password_file';
if it shows 'EXCLUSIVE', change the password of sys.

alter user sys identified by sys.

now the password of ur internal is also sys.


Method 2:

1)Shutdown the database. On Nt u may stop the service.

2)Locate ur old password file on my system it is on
<ORACLE_HOME>\database directory and it's name is PWDOra81.ora

3) delete ur old password file from ur OS command

4) Create a new password file in the same location and with the same name as the old one. as follows

c:\> Orapwd file='c:\oracle\ora81\database\PWDOra81.ora' password=oracle

5) Now the password of internal is changed.


Regards
U


0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky_cruise
ID: 6340058
Hi there !!!

But this process is quiet unsafe as anyone can set a new internal password without knowing my current password. Is the Oracle database so unsafe ????? Can you throw some light on this ?

Regards,
Rocky
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stmontgo
ID: 6340470
You need to be the owner of the Oracle software to do the above so not everyone can do that unless everyone has the Oracle password on the OS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rogersun
ID: 6340836
mattley's answer is as correct as that of UsamaMunir's.

There are two methods to change internal password.

1. using password file authentication (UsamaMunir's second method)

2. recreate the password file using oradim80 utility (mattley's answer) ( why do u think it will delete ur database before u have made things clearly enough )
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UsamaMunir
ID: 6347347
Hi!
Well The point is, not evryone is allowed to do this. If You use Operating System authentication mathod, only the users allowed by the OS will be allowed to do all that. Then you will not be able to Change the password of sys and also change the one of internal, and besides you need to be a DBA to know the password of system or sys. If you are not Authenticated by OS as a DBA, then you can't mess up with the services or orapwd utility, becoz you wont have the access to the Oracle Directories.

The Bottom line is the security of The oracle system is a combination of both OS level precautions and DB level precautions, The safest system is the one which is properly secured both at Os and DB level. Make sure that your OS only alows those ppl to messup with oracle who are supposed to, the others shud only be able to simply connect to oracle and not play nasty.


Regards
U
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ishick earned 150 total points
ID: 6356733
Creating new password file does not involve any internal Oracle process!
1. Oracle  run during this procedure.
2. To create new pasword file you need only verify status on LISTENER FILE and in case on NT shutdown one of the service which does not shutdown ORACLE at all.
I created this scipt and run succefully bunch of the time.  

This I run on NT
If you run on UNIX modify it just delete and create parts

************************************************************************************8
rem Before run this script change Services from Automatic to manual
rem or run NET STOP <oracleserviceSID>
ECHO ON
rem Close Oracle Listener TNS Services
rem
rem If Oracle Service Status is Automatic stop this service before delete

NET STOP ORACLESERVICEORCL /Y

rem  DELETE existing database instance SERVICES
d:\oracle\ora81\bin\oradim.exe -DELETE -SRVC ORACLESERVICEORCL

rem find & delete existing password file for instance ORCL
rem delete physical file  
rem
del d:\oracle\ora81\database\PWDORCL.ora /p
rem In case of  Message OPW -00005 - exit this procedure and run over
rem
rem b. create NEW INSTANCE SERVICE for ORCL
d:\oracle\ora81\bin\oradim.exe -NEW -SID ORCL -INTPWD new_password  -STARTMODE auto -PFILE D:\Oracle\admin\ORCL\pfile\init.ora
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Important
that ORACLE itself create password file in dir existing before.
Because of startmode AUTO the newest password file can use immediately and restars next time  
If you use v 8.0.4 oradim file is oradim80
Again do not shot down any instances to run this file

Thanks
0