Solved

Help my to test the speed of my NEW web site ==>

Posted on 2001-07-31
19
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi experts,
    Recently my web site is very slow and I have asked some of you to test the speed of my web site.
    Now, I prepare to change my web hosting to another server. My question is how to you think about the speed of my new web site? Is it faster then the old one? Thanks.
 
The OLD One:  http://www.iProgramDev.com
The NEW One:  http://iprogramdev.www77.cn4e.com/index.htm

Please tell me your opinion and I will split my points to everybody.

0
Comment
Question by:iProgram
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +8
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iProgram
ID: 6339416
^0^
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6339425
it seems that the new link is faster that the earlier one

It takes less that 10 seconds to load whereby the latter about 40 seconds. Quite a remarkable differnce here.

BTW the connection speed is 42.6 KBps using a 56 k modem. loaction is malaysia
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6339426
here is response time from ping for the second link herer


Pinging http://iprogramdev.www77.cn4e.com [211.101.235.77] with 32 bytes of data
:

Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=571ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=581ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=641ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=561ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=641ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=581ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=661ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=560ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=641ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=560ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=551ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=611ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=550ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=571ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=581ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=641ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=561ms TTL=110
Reply from 211.101.235.77: bytes=32 time=620ms TTL=110
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6339429
but on second try both loaded abou the same speed, maybe it is due to my isp slow connection.

Here is the ping result for the second one.

Pinging www.iprogramdev.com [211.155.225.71] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=531ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=611ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=551ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=631ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=540ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=561ms TTL=111
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=540ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=540ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=521ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Request timed out.
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=540ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=520ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=801ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=641ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=641ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=620ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=581ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=661ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=600ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=561ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=540ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=661ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=540ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=520ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=521ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=580ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=661ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=781ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=981ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=580ms TTL=111
Request timed out.
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=521ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=581ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=561ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=511ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=591ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=550ms TTL=111
Request timed out.
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=581ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=661ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=540ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=521ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Request timed out.
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=581ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=540ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=540ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=521ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=561ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=641ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=521ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=540ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=520ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=601ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=541ms TTL=111
Reply from 211.155.225.71: bytes=32 time=621ms TTL=111

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iProgram
ID: 6339433
Can you write down your location when you tell me the speed?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 6339459
Brisbane, Australia
Wednesday, 1 August 2001, Local Time 17.10 (GMT+9hrs)

Not much different speed. The  www.iprogramdev.com did have the odd timed out.

Pinging http://iprogramdev.www77.cn4e.com
PING 211.101.235.77 (211.101.235.77): 50 data bytes
50 bytes from 211.101.235.77: icmp_seq=0 time=216 ms
50 bytes from 211.101.235.77: icmp_seq=1 time=209 ms
50 bytes from 211.101.235.77: icmp_seq=2 time=208 ms
50 bytes from 211.101.235.77: icmp_seq=3 time=221 ms
50 bytes from 211.101.235.77: icmp_seq=4 time=214 ms
50 bytes from 211.101.235.77: icmp_seq=5 time=208 ms
50 bytes from 211.101.235.77: icmp_seq=6 time=217 ms
50 bytes from 211.101.235.77: icmp_seq=7 time=213 ms
50 bytes from 211.101.235.77: icmp_seq=8 time=289 ms
50 bytes from 211.101.235.77: icmp_seq=9 time=276 ms
 
PING Statistics for 211.101.235.77
10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip (ms) min/avg/max = 208/227/289


Pinging www.iprogramdev.com
PING 211.155.225.71 (211.155.225.71): 50 data bytes
50 bytes from 211.155.225.71: icmp_seq=0 time=207 ms
50 bytes from 211.155.225.71: icmp_seq=1 time=200 ms
50 bytes from 211.155.225.71: icmp_seq=2 time=198 ms
50 bytes from 211.155.225.71: icmp_seq=3 time=204 ms
50 bytes from 211.155.225.71: icmp_seq=4 time=204 ms
50 bytes from 211.155.225.71: icmp_seq=5 time=198 ms
50 bytes from 211.155.225.71: icmp_seq=6 time=209 ms
50 bytes from 211.155.225.71: icmp_seq=7 time=222 ms
50 bytes from 211.155.225.71: icmp_seq=8 time=200 ms
50 bytes from 211.155.225.71: icmp_seq=9 time=202 ms
 
PING Statistics for 211.155.225.71
10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip (ms) min/avg/max = 198/204/222
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6339528
Can you write down your location when you tell me the speed?

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6339704
Medford Oregon - 26,800 tonight
Major Major difference (loaded quickly - below 10 s)
I'd keep this website jProgram!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iProgram
ID: 6339903
I need more...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6340402
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 20 total points
ID: 6340637
From Colorado USA
Well I have DSL 640 K and so I am impatient when it comes to slow loading sites. Unfortunately after 20 seconds or so the old site hadn't even started to load so I hit the stop button. Nothing personal I do that with just about any site I go to that takes too long to load. :>)

Your second site the majority of the page comes up pretty quickly and it took 16 seconds for the page to load entirely. It was the vmp3.gif that seemed to be hanging up the rest of the page. From a personal point of view the fact that most of the home page loaded up within a few seconds helped to keep me from hitting the stop button. Like I said I am not very tolerant of slow loading pages. The overall load time is a little slow in my opinion but it is infinitely improved over the old site.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 6340780
I agree the new link is faster that the earlier one.

It takes less that 10 seconds to load whereby the latter about 20 seconds

BTW the connection speed is 43KBps using a 56 k modem. location is Canada
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6342290
From Denmark Europe on a 512 Kbit DSL

>>The OLD One:  http://www.iProgramDev.com
About 40 seconds, Amazing difference from last time i tested the speed. Last time it was about 3 seconds.

>>The NEW One:  http://iprogramdev.www77.cn4e.com/index.htm
Good, about 3 seconds.

I tried pinging as well and i got the explenation for the 40 seconds on www.iProgramDev.com. A 38 % packet loss as well as ping average of about 570 milli-seconds:

Ping statistics for 211.155.225.71:
    Packets: Sent = 31, Received = 19, Lost = 12 (38% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 562ms, Maximum =  578ms, Average =  346ms


Pinging the iprogramdev.www77.cn4e.com had no data loss and showed an average of 460 milli-seconds:

Ping statistics for 211.101.235.77:
    Packets: Sent = 36, Received = 36, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 407ms, Maximum =  516ms, Average =  460ms

Tracert showed 24 hops to the old address with data loss beginning to show from nr 16 and up. To the new address there were 16 hops with no data loss at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iProgram
ID: 6342901
Thanks. Stop here.
I will split points to you
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6342990
Once last thought and tidbit of info...  There is a site called tracert.com that has a few nice features that might help with timing issues, ping, tracert, and a nifty utility that will track how long it takes your site to load from many othe rsites around the world.

Check it out, www.tracert.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6343973
Poitns reduced to 20 for point split, as requested here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20161931

iProgram, as mentioned in the link, you will still have to set up specific question, 'For xxxx' for the points you indicated in your CS question.

costello
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iProgram
ID: 6344041
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gibble
ID: 6344832
iProgram, don't forget to delete your question link in the HTML topic area
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=html&qid=20161301
I am posting here because if anyone posts in that Q it will take longer to delete.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6344873
0