[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to display the search results into a flexigrid by pagesize using ADO(Visual Basic).

Posted on 2001-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to display the search results into flexigrid by pagesize using ADO.  I understand that absolutepage may help but i have problems with the recordset. For example, the total search results is 15 records and I have set the pagesize to 5. So the pagecount is 3. However, the recordset is always showing 15 records. Therefore the flexigrid will always show 15 records instead of first 5 records.  Please let me know how should I control the recordset.

Can i have an example of source code for it.
It's urgent and thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:choong
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6339511
Listening
Thanx
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dnechodom earned 600 total points
ID: 6340632
If all you want to see are the first five records, set the .MaxRecords property of the ADO recordset to 5. If, on the other hand, you wish to page through the complete recordset 5 records at a time, you'll have to store the recordset in an array & populate the grid programmatically.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7198373
Hi choong,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept dnechodom's comment(s) as an answer.

choong, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7213206
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0