Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

insert record in sorted order into a hashtable

Posted on 2001-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
does anyone knows how to insert records orderly into a hashtable? some sample codes are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lcchu
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 6339605
Hashtable does not support ordering of keys.
You need to use TreeMap for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lwinkenb
ID: 8895114
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comment by objects as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
lwinkenb
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0