Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

To move a directory ???

Posted on 2001-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Dear Experts,

I would like to move a directory which is in a temporary directory towards a directory defined well. Example: of .. /Temp/Test towards ../Util/Test

It is very urgent !

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:ldanet
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 6339579
File from = new File("../Temp/Test");
File to = new File("../Util/Test");
from.renameTo(to);

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 6339591
Idanet, is there something wrong with the answer I posted in your previous identical question ?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20160931
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldanet
ID: 6339771
Your answer is good but yesterday nobody answered me then I began again this morning! Thank you still for your answer!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lwinkenb
ID: 8895131
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept objects comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
lwinkenb
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0