Solved

Export mail from Netscape Communicator 4.76 and import to Outlook 2000

Posted on 2001-08-01
7
291 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Dear
   I use NetscapeCommunicator 4.76  with IMAP (Server A) to check my mail, now I use other SW (outlook2000) to check my mail with IMAP (with Server B).
How to export the mail from nescatpe and then import to Outlook 2000
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:nba
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 100 total points
ID: 6339650
Easiest method would be to open Outlook express and select file import - netscape communicator (import all messages.)
Then -select (from Outlook Express) - export all messages
to outlook :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 6344616
Is this a one time action? Are you going to stop using Netscape? You can add the IMAP server A to your Outlook accounts.

This is IMAP, you can create a new folder on the IMAP server, move the messages you want exported. Then in Outlook, define the proper IMAP account and go to the folder with the 'exported' messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nba
ID: 6346993
I can set up IMAP in Outlook, when I setup , i only find pop3 account (outlook2000)
would u tell  me the steps which create a new folder on the IMAP server in Outlook 2000?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6347016
If you are using Office 2000 in CW mode MS does not have a mapi imap transport - but here is one:
http://www.cdc.com/imapsp/
You would have to switch to IMO mode to add imap - see here:
http://groups.google.com/groups?q=outlook+2000+imap+internet+mail&hl=en&safe=off&rnum=6&selm=%23tnQiN0Q%24GA.204%40cppssbbsa05
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6821707
Have you been helped here so you can accept to grade and close, or is more needed?
Moondancer
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6842502
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150971.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146220.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151989.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20160043.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183375.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187562.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161342.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20194993.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11348677.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11427858.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20172707.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11494399.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11487458.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6892496
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0