Solved

problem in printer custom setting

Posted on 2001-08-01
7
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a visual foxpro application which prints different reports, label in different paper size, and
all these report will not exceed a certain size.

To do this in Win 98, what I need to do just to select the custom paper size of the printer setting,
enter the maximum figure for paper size, and my foxpro application will be able to print different report
in different size under that maximum limit.

The problem was that now it goes to run on win 2000. my windows 2000 does not allow user to select custom
paper size. How am I goin to solve this problem?

I tried to check on the GPD file of the printer, it provide a option called CUSTOMIZE under the

*Feature: PaperSize

and under that there is various option of selected paper type such as A4, LETTER, LEGAL, etc.
I can see the CUSTOMIZE option  which have the field like below:

       *MinSize: PAIR(3600, 6000)
       *MaxSize: PAIR(10200, 32767)
       *MaxPrintableWidth: 10200
       *MinLeftMargin: 100
       *CenterPrintable?: FALSE
       *PageProtectMem: 1692

It seems that the system allow user to modify the custom paper size but could anyone tell me how to
select the custom paper so that the system will not print the document using any pre-defined paper type,
and will come to CUSTOMIZE option?

Thanx for reading my question.

Regards,
tyhung
0
Comment
Question by:tyhung
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 30 total points
ID: 6340316
Check Q157172, "How to Create Custom Forms in Windows NT 4.0 and Windows 2000":

To create a custom form, follow these steps:

- Navigate to Control Panel, double-click Printers.
- On the File menu, click Server Properties.
- On the Forms tab, select the Create A New Form check box.
- Enter the settings for the new form.

NOTE: When you set up a custom form, the margins cannot go beyond the confines of the specifications for the installed printer driver. Printable regions must be adhered to with regard to margin limits for the printer and driver in use.

- Click Save Form or OK.

To use the new form as the default form, follow these steps:

Windows NT

- In Control Panel, double-click Printers.
- Right-click the printer you want to select, and then click Document Defaults.
- In the Paper Size box, click the new form.
- Click OK.

Windows 2000

- In Control Panel, double-click Printers.
- Right-click the printer you want to select, and then click Properties.
- On the General tab, click Preferences.
- On the Paper Quality tab, click Advanced, and then in the Paper Size dropdown menu, select the custom form size
- Click OK.

To use the new form from a program, follow these steps:
In the program, click Print.

- In the Print dialog box, click Properties.
- In the Paper Size box, click the new form.
- Click OK.
- Click OK to print.

NOTE: New forms are stored on the computer where they were created. When you create a new form for use with a shared printer, create the form on the print server.

I hope this helps :)
Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444601
6 open questions:
12/29/02 http:Q_20438696.html "ASP, XML, HTML problem"
08/06/02 http:Q_20333755.html "SMTP service is up, but cant send email."
10/13/01 http:Q_20192709.html "windows 2000 file system problem"
08/01/01 http:Q_20161360.html "windows 2000 printing problem"
08/01/01 http:Q_20161358.html "problem in printer custom setting"
07/31/01 http:Q_20161295.html "windows 2000 custom printing"

Hi tyhung
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8854536
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: DELETE/NO REFUND

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 8857227
DELETE/NO REFUND? What does that mean?

My suggestion was perfectly acceptable. I believe it should be accepted as an answer.

Thanks :)
Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8859780
Thank you Steve for your input.  I will carefully review my recommendation.

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8859799
------REVISED CLEANUP RECOMMENDATION------
After reviewing the question and answer, I agree that your answer is acceptable.

RECOMMENDATION: Accept SteveGTR's comment as answer.

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer

*****DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER*****
0