Solved

Back Up Program

Posted on 2001-08-01
10
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi, I'm about to start writing a program that will backup files and programs (I.E Databases etc). I will require this program to be able to backup programs over the network. Is this possible and would it require a lot of work ? I would also require it to zip certain files aswell.

Thanks

P.S As I get more help, I will increase the points.
0
Comment
Question by:choccarlm
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Minuteman
ID: 6339731
You can do a lot of file manipulation with the FileSystemObject in the Scripting library (SCRRUN.DLL):

Dim fso as New FileSystemObject
Dim fdrWork as Folder
Dim fdrBackup as Folder
Dim fil as File

Set fdrWork = fso.GetFolder("C:\MyWork")
Set fdrBackup = fso.GetFolder("C:\Backup")

For Each fil in fdrWork
  fil.Copy fdrBackup.Path
Next
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6339778
When your file system have an network connection to other sources etstablish you can copy and move files simply using the VBA.Filesystem Object.

For instance methods are:

ChDir
ChDrive
CurDir
...
Dir
FileCopy
...
Kill
RmDir
SetAttr

You can access these functions simply in VA.
Zipping is provided by:

Steve McMahon (steve@vbaccelerator.com)
Requires: Info-ZIP's Zip32.DLL v2.32
Visit vbAccelerator - advanced free source code for VB programmers http://vbaccelerator.com


Best regards
WoK

0
 

Author Comment

by:choccarlm
ID: 6339911
Forget the part about requiring it to backup over the network. That isnt necessary any more. Ideally, I will just require it to zip chosen files.

Thanks
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6340222
For VB zipping example see at http://vbaccelerator.com
(Third section ..)

WoK
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6340226
Exactly at:
http://vbaccelerator.com/overview.htm
(Third section ..)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6340408
Hi!

Here's something for you:

View page/code...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.14063/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

Description: Simple code to zip/unzip with Winzip

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 150 total points
ID: 6340443
OK, some more compression stuff:

 
Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/upload/ftp/CODE_UPLOAD13332132001.zip

Description: A powerful and very quick compression program using the 32bit zlib.dll (V1.1.3) compression library originally written by Jean-loup Gailly and Mark Adler (variation of LZ77 Lempel-Ziv 1977 algoritm). The application is implemented through an extensive ArielZip class and a Winzip like client interface. Features * Powerful and very fast - compresses 6000 kb data files to 1500 kb (25%) in 2.1 seconds! * Multiple disk spanning with automatic sensing of disk capacity * User friendly floppy disk change dialogue showing contents of disk to be overwritten * Single and multiple file extraction * Extracted icons included in archive as bitmaps * 9 compression levels * Add folders and subfolders through recursive scanning of FSO objects * Add files with multiple file selection * Delete files from list and archive * Refresh files * File association of .azp extension with default icon using regobj.dll (included in zip file). Other Programming Features - About box referencing application object (revision etc) - Custom Folder browse control implementing BrowseForFolder (ArielBrowseControl) - Extensive use of FileSystemObject (requires scripting runtime dll) - Automatic sensing of floppy disk insertion/removal - Demonstration of toolbar control - Small icon extraction using SHGetFileInfo calls in shell32.dll lib - Extensive usage of CopyMem (Kernel32) - Access the system temp folder through GetTempPath (kernel32) - Registering of azp file type and associated default icon through regobj.dll - Ini file manipulation using GetProfile and SaveProfile functions Credits and links: see readme.txt file
 
AND

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/upload/ftp/CODE_UPLOAD141301242001.zip

View page for declarations:
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.14684/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

Description: Compression and decompression using the best public available compression library: bzip2 It uses the Libbz2.dll which is included in the zip file. More info about bzip2: http://sourceware.cygnus.com/bzip2/

That's it!

glass cookie ; )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vibale
ID: 6343785
Where can I get "Ariel System Browse Controls" From . The one needed is (Ariel Browse Ctrl.oxc).

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6536211
choccarlm

Please finalise this question, even if nobody gave you a satisfactory answer - in that case just let me know and I will be happy to refund your points to you.

If someone did give you a satisfactory answer, please accept the comment as the answer. If you are having problems doing that let me know.

Please do *not* ignore this request. To the other participants in the thread - if no response is forthcoming alert me and I will take action.

Regards

modder
Community Support Admin
0