Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ethernet printer setup in win2k

Posted on 2001-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a situation in a small 6 pc network. The main computer is running win2k , while the other 5 are under win98. the problem is that all the win98 computers can see a particular printer on its own node on an ethernet network as a seperate entity, but the administrators computer running win2k can only see the printer through another pc on the network. I think it has something to do with adding a network printer in win2k using a url. (please correct me if i'm wrong....) I know the i/p address of the printer on the network, but can't work out how to key it in add printers.
0
Comment
Question by:speed_54
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6341048
I belieive that you need to set up a new Port - TCP/IP  Add the IP in there and it should work. Most network printers come with a CD which automates this process.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gtrist earned 150 total points
ID: 6362129
Try setting up the printer in Win2k as just a local printer printing to LPT1. Don't send the test print page. Once this is done, go into the properties for the printer and add a new port (tcp/ip) and specify the IP address of the network printer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rbr2c
ID: 6378636
You may want to give the Printer a unique but related alias for the Win2000 node.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 6382552
yeah, setting up the port helped me clarify my thoughts. thanx
0