[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using xmail, mail or sendmail with attachments

Posted on 2001-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to use one of the above programs to send a mail with an attachment. How do you do this as this doesn't seem to be an option listed in any of the man files. Do I have to UUencode first?
0
Comment
Question by:gavinpat
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 6340648
do you mean mailx instead of xmail?
The MUAs mail, mailx have the ability to attach files (of any type) to a mail. It must be done manually.
You have to uuencode (or encode base64) the file to be attached if it is not 7-bit ASCII. You also need to include the MIME-specific keywords and headers manually. Then  you may send the generated file (including attachments) using mail, mailx.
Why not using pine as MUA instead?

Keep in mind that sendmail is a MTA. A MTA is not able to make attachements, a MTA's job is simply to deliver the mail it gets, where mail is always a 7-bit ASCII stream.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9915818
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ahoffmann {http:#6340648}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0