Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover data from a mirror disk

Posted on 2001-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello:
I have W2000 Server in a machine with two UW2SCSI hard disks in a RAID 0 or mirroring with Windows2000 Server utility for this.
The system disk has crashed, but in theory both disks have the same information.
How can I start from second disk? Is it possible?

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:antesla
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 300 total points
ID: 6340218
-Definaly you can boot from the second disk..
-Re-ID the disks... Make disk ID1 be ID0.. Have a 2000 boot diskette handy & boot from what was the mirrored copy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6340889
Had the same problem on our NT 4 server. The mirrored disk was never made bootable, so we could only boot from a floppy. Had to do a sys C: to that disk and do a quick reinstall of the OS to the same directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farout
ID: 6341350
yep
disconnect the sick hd and boot on the w2k cd rom and tix it with the erd options
0
 

Author Comment

by:antesla
ID: 6357188
Thanks !!
I have recovered data, but no programs was mirrored before.  So, I recovered data but not programs (doesn't matter).

Thanks and regards

antesla
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6386952
Housenet : please take a look at this.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20167615

I'm missing something.....

Thanks !
0