Solved

send sms to any mobile from visual basic appln

Posted on 2001-08-01
6
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Please help me in building a application which can programmatically send a short message to a mobile device to any mobile in the world.

If this is not possible pls let me know how else can this be done as ultimately web site has to send sms

0
Comment
Question by:sapna10
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 50 total points
ID: 6340171
sapna10, this is becoming a popular question here. The following is a summary of your options as I understand them.

Purchase an SMS gateway package that can be used to send the messages and interact with it in whatever manner is appropriate.

For single SMS messages on an adhoc basis my sample project works using a dialup modem to a telecoms provider sms gateway. http://www.geocities.com/TimCottee goto downloads and get the SMS_Pager sample project.

For volume use, TellusTalk.com provide a gateway service which can receive an email sent using any standard email client and send this as SMS for a low price. You can test this by sending an email to +CCAAANNNN@esms.nu where +CC is country code, AAA is area code, NNNN is mobile number: +4477770123456@esms.nu would send to the UK mobile 07770123456.

Use the Nokia Data suite if you have a nokia phone or equivalent if available and use this to send sms using the tools provided. (This is definitely not cheap and not suitable for high volume traffic).

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6340175
Forgot one other method, use one of the existing on-line sms gateways such as MTN-SMS.com and a webbrowser control to automate the sending of the message.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shahzad73
ID: 6341212

check out any online services which offer any solution to send SMS via emails. check out these links

www.iponotify.com
www.airmailcomm.com
www.iobox.com
www,vipmail.com
www.pager.street.com
www.sms-wap.com
www.mtnsms.com



Also u can use a SMS gateway for SMS. check out following link. they have a trial version.

http://www.internetsoftwaresolutions.org     




or u can develop your own Gateway in VB here is a sample tutorial. hope this will help

Shahzad







Tutorial: Sending SMS Messages from Terminal Devices
Aug 08, 2000
Al Pritchard, Sr. Mobile Application Developer, Satama


Sending an SMS text message to a cellular phone from a terminal device is a simple affair, as the following code fragments demonstrate. The phone used in this example is a Nokia 7100 series, and the ME (mobile equipment) is linked to the computer via communications port #1.
Also note that the Ctrl-Z necessary for terminating the text entry sent to the mobile device is copied from the terminal session and then added to the code.

To send an SMS text message to a Nokia phone with Visual Basic:

     ' Set up the communications port
     MSComm1.CommPort = 1 ' Com Port 1

     ' Set for 9600 baud, no parity, 8 data, and 1 stop bit.
     MSComm1.Settings = "9600,N,8,1"

     ' Tell the control to read entire buffer when Input is used
     MSComm1.InputLen = 0

     ' Open the port
     MSComm1.PortOpen = True

     ' Send an 'AT' command to the phone
     MSComm1.Output = "AT" & Chr$(13) & Chr(10)
     ' The phone will respond with an 'OK'

     ' Set up the phone for a text message
     MSComm1.Output = "AT+CMGF=1" & Chr$(13) & Chr(10)
     ' The phone will respond with an 'OK'

     ' Prep for SMS, give destination type and destination address.
     ' Enter the destination type and destination address to prep for SMS
     ' e.g. AT+CMGS="+2145551212",129
     MSComm1.Output = "AT+CMGS= " & Chr(34) & "+2145551212" & Chr(34) & ",129" & Chr$(13) & Chr(10)
     ' The phone will return a'>' prompt, and await entry of the SMS message text.

     ' Now send the text to the phone and terminate with (Ctrl-Z)
     MSComm1.Output = "This is a test. WOW! "
     ' The phone will respond with a conformation containing the 'message reference number' eg. +CMGS:

     ' Close the port
     MSComm1.PortOpen = False
From a terminal, it would look like this:

     AT
     OK
     AT+CMGF=1
     OK
     AT+CMGS="+15127752607",129
     >This is a test. WOW!
     +CMGS: 49

     OK
For more information on sending SMS text messages, review the GSM 07.05 white paper that's at available from the ETSI Web site. For information on Nokia specific options for SMS and 'Smart Messaging,' go to http://www.forum.nokia.com/ and log in to the Smart Messaging forum.







0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shahzad73
ID: 6341273
to use the above code a GSM phone should be directed connected to the terminal through serial cable

Shahzad
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7198377
Hi sapna10,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Split points between: TimCottee and shahzad73

sapna10, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7213328
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

shahzad73: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20335183
0