Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to use the Quickreport?

Posted on 2001-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I would like to ask, how to write a program to save the quickreport format after i do the preview by using the preview method (without clicking the save button inside the quickrep) in the quickreport?
 Let said ,if I save the quickreport already,I would like to ask how to select and display the list from the folder that I have already save as a   filename.QRP format.And also to preview it when I click the filename.qrp ?
0
Comment
Question by:leeboonseong
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 140 total points
ID: 6340262
the quickreport provides a method for saving

look at the savetofile-method or similar
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:VSF
VSF earned 140 total points
ID: 6341710
Remenber you can also save quick-reports as Text, Html, Doc, Rtf etc...

This comment was accepted as an answer by HealthMed on the link bellow! Maybe this is what you are looking for.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20082585

I found this on delphi help files

How do I load a previously saved report via code?
We have a new class, TQRPHandler, that is defined and documented in the QRBonus unit.  This class is designed to easily allow you load a saved report using the following syntax:
  with TQRPHandler.Create do
  try
    Filename := 'somefile.QRP';
    Preview; {or}
    print;
  finally
    Free;
  end;
There is a bug in current release that will prevent this from printing with Delphi 1, this will be addressed in a future release.


Hope this helps!

VSF
www.enge.cjb.net
www.victory.hpg.com.br
UIN:14016999
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8735095
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split points between VSF and kretzschmar

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0