Solved

My present for ya experts...

Posted on 2001-08-01
36
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello friends!

Here comes my present for all ya top15 Delphi experts (sorry, you have to be in the Delphi top15)-: Just mail to "top15@madshi.net" to get one full commercial license of my component collection "madCollection" for free for your personal use (price normally USD $150).

This is meant to be a reward for your hard work at EE.

Regards, Madshi.

http://www.madshi.net
http://help.madshi.net
0
Comment
Question by:Madshi
  • 14
  • 9
  • 3
  • +8
36 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6340359
How unfair ;-)
You are on second place. How about extending to place 16?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6340543
:-))  Hi Robert, are *you* on place 16?  ((-:

OT: I've released madExcept 2.0 today (D4-D6). Maybe you want to try it out to compare it with your JclDebug?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6341878
Hey!  I'm at space 128765 (or thereabouts)
can I at least get a discount?   ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6341894
Ehm... yes... how about $150 div 128765?   :-))
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6341992
Expert points around 12380 :-)
Madshi, if you want to compare JclDebug with your sources then better contact Petr Vones the author.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 6342860
I am in the bottom-15 of the VB area.  You can send that free copy to scrapdog@jvlnet.com. =)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6343177
Hi Madshi,

sorry to hear that "There are too many bad guys out there which could try to steal my stuff" :(

Oh, do I need to uninstall the older madExcept(light) before I could try out the new one?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 20 total points
ID: 6343350
Hi Madshi! Seems like I showed up in a good time :)

I'll be e-mailing you ASAP. Thanks!

Alex
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6343571
Hi scrapdog! It I would have a VB package, I would give you a license to that...   :-))

Hi DragonSlayer! I've made some bad experiences. E.g. my first commercial customer used a stolen credit card, as a result ShareIt was even about to delete my shop account. And I'm just scared, that everyone could steal my "secrets" for just some dollars. So I removed the sources from those packages, that contain a lot of "secrets" (undocumented stuff I found out myself). Hmmm... Yes, better uninstall the old one before installing the new one. Only this time, because a lot has changed...

Hi Alex!  :-)  You don't need to mail to me, I have your email address, of course. Just wait a few minutes...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6344956
At this very moment I'm really sorry that I'm not among the Top15. Congratulations Madshi, marvellous idea.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6345682
Hi Madshi :-)

u said "a lot of "secrets" (undocumented stuff I found out myself)."

I have discovered a lot of weird and undocumented stuff about delphi by messing about in the exe with a hex editor and a disassembler...some of it would probably have been better left undiscovered :-)

Hey scrapdog... you don't really program in VB do you???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6345867
Hi Madshi,
here's a comment:

Don't worry, it's really really me, the whole me and nothing but me. :-) tondrej_at_programmer_dot_net

Thank you very much again :-)

"Just because you're paranoid it don't mean they're not after you" :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 6346584
>Hey scrapdog... you don't really program in VB do you???

I will voluntarily program in VB the day Satan goes snow-blower shopping at Sears.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6346967
ah... so you are now actually being 'forced' to do so, huh? ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 6346990
I was forced to use VB on a project in my senior year in college because the professor didn't care for Borland.  Because of this, I spent 3x as much time on the project as I normally would have.  I couldn't even make a linked list in VB, for crying out loud.  Pure hell!

After that three month period, it felt so good to be home!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6879166
Hey Madshi

That's an excellent idea of yours to give the experts here some reward for their work. I hope you'll not close that question too soon, since I have some 50992 Expert Points in Delphi Programming, getting more virtually every day ;-)

Arsène
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6879179
I've no plans to close this one, hopefully the customer service will not do that, either...   :-)

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6879291
can we also have 'bottom-15' experts getting the package too madshi? otherwise i can never get your free package! :(
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6879340
Well, somewhere I have to draw a line...   :-/

Why not seeing it this way: Feel motivated to participate even more in EE, then maybe you'll enter the top15 soon...   (-:
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6881518
soon... as in... in the next decade? ;)
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6881923
:-)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 8050617
Hi, some comment about the    splitdfile  reply

could you please just for the sake of safety add a c

I'm not sure if it's really me anymore either?  :-)

Wes
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8735238

This is kind of an odd one, and it would have to fall in my cleanup date-range.
;-)

Perhaps this question could be closed and re-opened as a new Q so it isn't hanging so far down in the list? Either way I won't be adding this to my cleanup list.

Thanks,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 8755537
Hi Russell,

I think we can close this one, but can we move it to the PAQ with 0 points, so that I can later refer to it? Thanks...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 8755538
Hi Russell,

I think we can close this one, but can we move it to the PAQ with 0 points, so that I can later refer to it? Thanks...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 8755651
hi madshi, does delphi top15 of the year qualify as well? :)

if it's overall delphi top15, i would never stand a chance, LoL
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 8755674
Heh!  :-)  Nope, only overall top15.

But you have 80000 points and you need 93100, so it's not too far away!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 8755700
I've closed this one. But the offer still stands for the future.

P.S: DragonSlayer, well, you've 80000 points overall, I can't see how many you have in the Delphi forum only. Is it much less?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 8755704
heh, some consolation! ;)
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 8755734
What do you mean?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 8755738
in Delphi is 76K, but I'm on project now so might not have time to catch up... for now :)

... only 17K away from 15th post... but that too seems so far away... hahaha
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 8755752
You've already made 27k this year alone, so 17k doesn't seem too much...   :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 9113485
Hihi madshi! Finally made it after 1 1/2 months! Sent you an email... your offer still stands?



DragonSlayer.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 9113820
Sure! I'll send you a key file in a moment...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 9114100
thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!! thanks!!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 9114137
:-)

You've earned it.
0