Solved

New to Delphi

Posted on 2001-08-01
23
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
HI,

I am new to programming and i thought delphi might the easy to learn, can anyone suggest a good source of information for learning purposes.  Or should i start with another langague.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:moahmad
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +9
23 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Madmarlin earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Personally I find Visual Basic a good starting language. The syntaxt is very similar to Delphi but the enviroment in which you work is far simpler.
VB can also be a very powerful tool and once you've mastered the basics you may then deceide to really explorer its capabilities.

Good Delphi Site := www.Delphi3000.com   many articles offering good source code.

Good VB sites := www.BlackbeltVB.com excellent source code for all levels. the guys there even categorise the code into levels of knowladge so you dont have to wade through it all..

I personllay finnd experts list like this one also very helpful another good one is AllExperts.com.

Also you cant beat the books, unfortunately some of them are expensive. My choice would be..
Delphi = Delphi Made Simple (for starters)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Madmarlin
Comment Utility
Personally I find Visual Basic a good starting language. The syntaxt is very similar to Delphi but the enviroment in which you work is far simpler.
VB can also be a very powerful tool and once you've mastered the basics you may then deceide to really explorer its capabilities.

Good Delphi Site := www.Delphi3000.com   many articles offering good source code.

Good VB sites := www.BlackbeltVB.com excellent source code for all levels. the guys there even categorise the code into levels of knowladge so you dont have to wade through it all..

I personllay finnd experts list like this one also very helpful another good one is AllExperts.com.

Also you cant beat the books, unfortunately some of them are expensive. My choice would be..

Delphi = Delphi Made Simple (for starters)
Then something like DDDDelphi in 21 Days good intermediate

VB := Pure Visual Bbasic is an excellent choice and quite easy to follow but covers some complex stuff..Just explained really well and cuts out a lot of the crap terminaology you get in this industry.

Well Good Luck and welcome to the geeky world of software developemnt..

Madmarlin..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
Comment Utility
My cousin started me out programming simple stuff in assembler...but I don't recommend that unless you have someone that is really good at it looking over your shoulder :-)  Then he tried to teach me C++ .. and I nearly gave up programming it was so awful! As I was struggling with C++ someone gave me a hand me down copy of Delphi 2 and I was able to write useful little programs that very day :-)  My cousin got a huge frown on his face when he saw that I was using Delphi.... but he had to admit that I was turning out working programs.... and now he is actually playing with my copy of Kylix (Delphi for Linux) and he likes it :-)

I recommend you start with Delphi...but I am biased I admit :-) You can pick up copies of Delphi on ebay at reasonable prices... I got D4 standard there for less than 15$ delivered.... you can buy a brand new copy of D6 personal ed at amazon for about 50$ ... you can't write commercial stuff with it but I think freeeware is OK... there are lots of great books for delphi beginners... I have over 20 books about Delphi now...the one that has helped me the most is 'Using Delphi 3' QUE Books... I got it in the bargain bin at Comp USA for 5 dollars. Other good ones I have are 'Delphi 2 Developer's Guide' by Pacheco and Teixera.. and 'Mastering Delphi 3' by Marco Cantu...
But the best help for Delphi can be found right here on Experts-Exchange .. pretty much any question about delphi you can come up with will be answered quickly by the guys here :-)

And there is a lot of free code available for delphi on the web...and free components that can save you lots of time... no need to re-invent the wheel.. just go to www.torry.net and pick up all sorts of ready made components to use in your programs.

You can go to the Borland web site and download a demo copy of Delphi 6 and try it out for awhile... that way you don't spend any money and you get to see what Delphi is like... go grab a copy and install it... then play with it a while and come back here to get whatever help you need :-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mnasman
Comment Utility
Hello

Madmarlin, don't post ur comment as answer, cuz it's not really answer, let the moahmad decide the best commnet and accept it's as answer.

I post this comment before for some one need help, so here's it :

Look at the Dolphin Delphi tutorial site, this site give you a good start with delphi, from the basic
topics to the advanced topics:
http://www.delphi-dolphin.com/index.php

also visit Beginners Delphi Corner
http://delphi.about.com/compute/delphi/cs/beginners/index.htm

I recommended Mastering Delphi 5 book, it's very good to start with delphi
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0782125654/qid%3D992502359/102-1570335-0826547


there are also alot of site posted in this question, go to see them at :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20134827

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Madmarlin
Comment Utility
orry Guys didn;t realise thats the way it worked. My Appologies.. ;?)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
Comment Utility
Madmarlin, I have to disagree. I don't think that Visual Basic is a good language to start learning programming in.
I think that it can instigate some bad programming habits which may be difficult to drop later on.
To the contrary, I believe that a strongly typed language such as Pascal is the right choice for the beginner.
Just my two cents, of course.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mnasman
Comment Utility
TOndrej, I agree with you

I'm programmer in visual basic before i see the delphi, but when I saw the delphi, I couldn't leave it, it's really powerful tools and easy to learn, not some think that cuz it's power it need more time, you can do with delphi more than what you can do with vb, also delphi is easy to learn, not hard like vc++, you have the powerful that found in vc++ but in easy way with delphi ;)

Mohammed
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
Comment Utility
Hi mnasman,
I too started with VB a few years ago so I'm talking about my own experience. If I knew then what I know now, I would not waste my time with VB at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Madmarlin
Comment Utility
I agree to a certain extent.
Previous version of VB did lack the power and ability that Delphi had. However later version of VB have really improved this weak point.
I use both and I find each one is stronger in certain areas. However I still feel that for someone starting in development VB gives a more easy to understand idea of the principles of programming. is properties, methods, event etc.
I suppose the 2 are very similar in terms of syntax so I dont feel thats really an issue but I think the fact that VB's enviroment takes care of a lot of the underlining features its easyer and less to get to grips with..

Cool an on-line debate.. ;?)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
Comment Utility
Hi Madmarlin,

I don't dispute the usability of VB, I only doubt that it serves well as the first learning language for a beginner.
Let me explain: I think that a very valuable asset of every programmer is self-discipline, which is seldom found in a beginner's mind.
There you can rely on the helping hand of the strongly typed language which will in many cases "not let you shoot yourself in the foot", and will even gently lead you towards the right attitudes and a clean, concise coding style.
The restrictive nature of the compiler serves in this case to balance against your natural laziness which in my opinion is another good asset of every programmer; it is important to strike the balance between the two.

I just find VB too tempting to write vanilla code; I believe that it takes an experienced programmer to resist to such temptations ;-)

Now, back to work...

"Never send a human to do a machine's job"
:-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Madmarlin
Comment Utility
Fair Point..
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
just about
>"not let you shoot yourself in the foot",

(pasted from athenas place)

The Programmer's Quick Guide to the Languages

The proliferation of modern programming languages (all of which seem to have stolen countless features from one another) sometimes makes it difficult to remember what language you're currently using. This handy reference is offered as a public service to help programmers who find themselves in such a dilemma.

TASK: Shoot yourself in the foot.

C: You shoot yourself in the foot.

C++: You accidentally create a dozen instances of yourself and shoot them all in the foot. Providing emergency medical assistance is impossible since you can't tell which are bitwise copies and which are just pointing at others and saying, "That's me, over there."

FORTRAN: You shoot yourself in each toe, iteratively, until you run out of toes, then you read in the next foot and repeat. If you run out of bullets, you continue with the attempts to shoot yourself anyways because you have no exception-handling capability.

Pascal: The compiler won't let you shoot yourself in the foot.

Ada: After correctly packing your foot, you attempt to concurrently load the gun, pull the trigger, scream, and shoot yourself in the foot. When you try, however, you discover you can't because your foot is of the wrong type.

COBOL: Using a COLT 45 HANDGUN, AIM gun at LEG.FOOT, THEN place ARM.HAND.FINGER on HANDGUN.TRIGGER and SQUEEZE. THEN return HANDGUN to HOLSTER. CHECK whether shoelace needs to be re-tied.

LISP: You shoot yourself in the appendage which holds the gun with which you shoot yourself in the appendage which holds the gun with which you shoot yourself in the appendage which holds the gun with which you shoot yourself in the appendage which holds the gun with which you shoot yourself in the appendage which holds the gun with which you shoot yourself in the appendage which holds...

FORTH: Foot in yourself shoot.

Prolog: You tell your program that you want to be shot in the foot. The program figures out how to do it, but the syntax doesn't permit it to explain it to you.

BASIC: Shoot yourself in the foot with a water pistol. On large systems, continue until entire lower body is waterlogged.

Visual Basic: You'll really only _appear_ to have shot yourself in the foot, but you'll have had so much fun doing it that you won't care.

HyperTalk: Put the first bullet of gun into foot left of leg of you. Answer the result.

Motif: You spend days writing a UIL description of your foot, the bullet, its trajectory, and the intricate scrollwork on the ivory handles of the gun. When you finally get around to pulling the trigger, the gun jams.

APL: You shoot yourself in the foot, then spend all day figuring out how to do it in fewer characters.

SNOBOL: If you succeed, shoot yourself in the left foot. If you fail, shoot yourself in the right foot.

Unix:
% ls
foot.c foot.h foot.o toe.c toe.o
% rm * .o
rm:.o no such file or directory
% ls
%

Concurrent Euclid: You shoot yourself in somebody else's foot.

370 JCL: You send your foot down to MIS and include a 400-page document explaining exactly how you want it to be shot. Three years later, your foot comes back deep-fried.

Paradox: Not only can you shoot yourself in the foot, your users can, too.

Access: You try to point the gun at your foot, but it shoots holes in all your Borland distribution diskettes instead.

Revelation: You're sure you're going to be able to shoot yourself in the foot, just as soon as you figure out what all these nifty little bullet-thingies are for.

Assembler: You try to shoot yourself in the foot, only to discover you must first invent the gun, the bullet, the trigger, and your foot.

Modula2: After realizing that you can't actually accomplish anything in this language, you shoot yourself in the head.

--- end paste

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
Comment Utility
"Assembler: You try to shoot yourself in the foot, only to discover you must first invent the gun, the
bullet, the trigger, and your foot."

Hahahahah

I love assembler..but that's a perfect description :-)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Madmarlin
Comment Utility
I've started a wor of words..

haahaha
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
Comment Utility
Delphi = Simplicity + Power

for free Delphi Book download my EBook and Delphi Programming guide:

www.geocities.com/motaz1  Electronic Book

Motaz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bjornborg
Comment Utility
Having developed in other languages and having had Delphi around for some years (Delphi 3, Delphi 5 and now Delphi 6) I still feel that Delphi is difficult to master.

The problem is not really the IDE or simple component, but it is knowing all about the components that you need to know. The documentation and examples are sometimes missing - or only telling part of the story.

As a simple example: I was trying to make a web-application by adding Tables, Queries and Page/Query producers to the application. The response was a "Data access" error, so I copied in the same components from the demo example and changed "my" components to verify that it SHOULD have worked - and it did. (until I tried to use my Query again).

I still do not know where the problem is - and it is very hard to find the solution in the manuals or the Help files. (Therefore I was happy to find a site like this to help me).

Bjorn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
Comment Utility
Hi moahmad :-)

Since this question was asked Borland has put Delphi 6 personal edition on their site for free download! I downloaded it and it's very nice.... so go get a copy and try out delphi 6. It's not time limited... it's free software. you cannot write programs and sell them with this free compiler though... but you can write freeware :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
bjornborg, you've never developed in java, i guess :-)
(just more complicated)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
Comment Utility
and then you've got SIL which nobody of you knows, i assume.

(SIEMENS instruction language, especially invented for interlocking computers. for those of you who dunno what an interlocking is: flatly expressed, this is a room full of computers, controls, displays, colorful lamps, funny noises and sometimes relays bound to securely control railway stations)

here you'll shoot twice into each of your three feet.
afterwards you'll compare the results.
if you come out with just one difference, you amputate the according feet.
if the remaining results still remain different, you stop living immediately (for security's sake), if you haven't got an errorfree copy of yourself running.

(3-channeled with redundancy)

;-)))

BlackDeath.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
Comment Utility
I don't know how many time's I've seen that list, but this one never fails to crack my up :)

"Access: You try to point the gun at your foot, but it shoots holes in all your Borland distribution
diskettes instead"

Seriously, though, another good place to look for info is the Dolphin project.  This project is one of many under the Delphi-Jedi umbrella.  You can find it here: http://www.delphi-dolphin.com/index.php

GL
Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:miket6000
Comment Utility
I found delphi a very easy language to learn but i first leant programming in Qbasic. If you want a good site to check out try www.programmersheaven.com and click on the Delphi & Kylix link. there is a ton of info and i found it a valuable resource while learning the language.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
Comment Utility
Maybe you want to first consider what you think you may get up to with your programs!

If you want to learn specifically programming than an object language such as delphi pascal would not be a bad choice. At the same time you would learn ms windows.

If you mainly want to know ms windows programming then perhaps do C++ or .net now.

One thing though, Delphi tries to hide the complexities of ms windows and various programming things such as pointers, that may be tricky for a newcomer. In the end you will need to know those complexities. So I would get Delphi and later download the MS SDK.

Any programming improves your skills, even logon scripts.

Regards,
Steve

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:moahmad
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help
0