Solved

Win2k bootup issues

Posted on 2001-08-01
21
203 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When I boot up my computer, after displaying my hardware information and before the OS loads, my computer stops there for about 15 seconds, then displays the following message :
DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER

I just hit enter without insertng any disk , my computer will stop for 15 seconds, then continues to display the boot menu. Why the 15-second wait?

This happened after I connect my hard disk to my ATA100 connector.  I tried reversing this but the problem persists.  

Do you think this is a problem with my motherboard instead since the OS didn't load yet?

My computer specs:
Athlon 1.1, Asus A7V133 with On-board RAID, 256 MB RAM, running Win2k SP2 & WinME dual boot.  

This problem didn't occur before, when my hard disk was not connected to the Ultra ATA connector.

Another problem: For a few times, my computer just hangs, mouse and keyboard doesn't work, Ctrl-Alt-Del doesn't work, and the modem light stops flashing.  Any clues?  I think this is hardware related.  I wasn't doing anything strange, but usually this occurs when my computer has been on for a long time.  After a restart, everything's fine.
0
Comment
Question by:armand1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farout
ID: 6341321
You need to edit your boot.ini
0
 

Author Comment

by:armand1
ID: 6345024
farout, next time, post a comment and not an answer if you are not sure.  Anyway, that would not work because my boot menu has not come out yet.  Please elaborate on your answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farout
ID: 6345702
do what i told you and it will!!!! work
if you don't know how just say so
0
 

Author Comment

by:armand1
ID: 6345733
I did mention in my previous post, asking you to elaborate on it.  What do I edit it to?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farout
ID: 6345946
Read it on microsoft.com i will nolonger help you here
 it is real easy though even you might get it right
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sb8gq
ID: 6346452
farout... great comments mate..  keep the great suggestions coming!!..

armand.

I would suggest that if you haven't already done so, you should reseat/plug your EIDE connection between your Mobo and your HD.. I may be worth your while reseating any pci/isa/agp cards at the same time, just incase you may have dislodged something when you where changing to the ATA100 Connector.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sb8gq earned 200 total points
ID: 6346464
farout... great comments mate..  keep the great suggestions coming!!..

armand.

I would suggest that if you haven't already done so, you should reseat/plug your EIDE connection between your Mobo and your HD.. I may be worth your while reseating any pci/isa/agp cards at the same time, just incase you may have dislodged something when you where changing to the ATA100 Connector.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:armand1
ID: 6348074
I have already done so but I will do that again.

I would not want to argue about farout's comments, but just one note here : What great comments did farout give? and farout is suggesting that I'm dumb at computers.  Get a life.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sb8gq
ID: 6350449
i think the english sarcasm didn't show there... i was taking the p*ss ;-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6351755
armand1, have you installed the ATA100 driver?

What service pack was installed on this machine?

Have you updated the Asus driver set. There are known issues with the drivers on the CD that came with the MB.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6351844
ASUS and Abit RAID Array's have a problem running single drives on the RAID.  You might have a problem until you get a second ATA100 drive.  Had this same thing happen on an Abit board.  It's a hardware thing.  :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6352387
farout, EE is a professional IT Site.  If you do not care to show courtesy, I suggest you find a new home.  We do not tolerate being rude to Users or Experts, period!

If you were to read the rules and regulations that you must have skipped when you signed on as an Expert, you would know better.

Sorry for the intrusion all,
ComTech
Community Support
Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:armand1
ID: 6352572
Yes, I have installed the ATA 100 driver.  I have not updated my Asus drivers.  I will do so soon.  Anyway, my mobo is just 2 months old.  I have installed Service Pack 2.  

I am planning to get another 2 hard disks to use Raid 0 later.  That might solve the problem.  Thanks, Huntress58.

Thanks ComTech.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6352579
Even though the MB is only 3 mos old to you, it may have outdated drivers as well as an old Bios. Check the Bios first, and then the drivers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6352893
dew associates has a very valid point here armand1 and it's worth looking into.  Flashing the BIOS can be scary but we experts can certainly help you through it.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:armand1
ID: 6353010
Yes, OK.

Actually, there is a reason why I do not want to flash my bios.  I have done it many times with my old mobo and everything's fine.  However, I did it once on another mobo, and it's gone.  I must have flashed me wrongly, I posted a thread here but it was a real hardware problem and I had to spend $$$ on getting a new mobo.  But it should work this time.

I will try that either today or tomorrow.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6353077
If you are apprehensive just ask here for instructions.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:armand1
ID: 6355507
Looks like I overlooked the easiest thing to do.  I found out that the floppy power connector was not plugged correctly.  I plugged everything in again and it worked just fine.  Good on you, Steve.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sb8gq
ID: 6355528
;-)

No Problem

Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6357391
Good job Steve!  :-)
0