Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with user control

Posted on 2001-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I did some changes in a user control that is being used in my proyect. When I run the project everything is fine.
However when I install the programme after using the package and deployment wizard I get the following message: " Failed to activate VB user control. This control may be incompatible with your application. Make sure you are using the version of the control that was provided with your application"

When I run the package and deployment wizard I get also de message that the dependency info is not found for the user dll
What can I do so that the new version of the control is being included when the programme is installed.

Thanks

Els
0
Comment
Question by:ELSJE
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 400 total points
ID: 6340778
When you are in Visual Basic, in the usercontrol project go to the properties of your project (Project -> Properties). Then on some tab, you can set the version information. Set it to a new version (for example, version 2.0.0). Now recompile and package.

regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6340797
Is the control housed externally (in an OCX)? or is it within your project?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mikesun
ID: 6341904
What Control OCX?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ELSJE
ID: 6342160
For Dave: the control is part of a proyect group but I compiled it in an ocx

For Mikesun : just a simple navigationbar

For CJS. I found what you are referring to, I am trying out. The thing is that I didn't understand what was wrong and that I compiled several times..... Frankly I don't know anymore what version I am at, but I keep on trying.

thanks for all your help

els
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6342957
Hi
This occure because you used Project compatibility option when compiling ocx. This mean that every time you recompile ocx, you get new version of ocx which is compatible only with current project, and you can not use older/newer versions with this project.
Unregister your control (regsvr32 /u yourocx.ocx)
Set "Binary compatibility" flag in Project options
Recompile ocx
Register it.
Now all changes will be store in registry under same key and you won't get this error.

Cheers
0