Solved

webserver appserver difference

Posted on 2001-08-01
9
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
hi

where can i find a good techincal document on the webserver / appserver diffences and the list of services they provide.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anandky
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
check out:
http://serverwatch.internet.com

specifically:
http://serverwatch.internet.com/appservers.html
http://serverwatch.internet.com/webservers.html

the differences are between webservers and appservers in general.  WebServers are used to present html to clients.. thats it.  For scripting you need to add external modules/plugins etc.  Application Servers facilitate providing dynamic content and handle transactions for you among other things.  For a Web Application you will need a webserver to deliver the content to the browser and the webserver will communicate with the application server to get the dynamic content.

HTH,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:anandky
Comment Utility
Hi cheeky
do develop an application using servlets and jsp, i can just make use of webserver that supports servlet and jsp engine. i also bascially wanted to know how do decide whether an appserver is really required for an application.
also...kind of some guidlines on when to use appserver.

best regards
anand
0
 

Author Comment

by:anandky
Comment Utility
Hi cheeky
do develop an application using servlets and jsp, i can just make use of webserver that supports servlet and jsp engine. i also bascially wanted to know how do decide whether an appserver is really required for an application.
also...kind of some guidlines on when to use appserver.

best regards
anand
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
Comment Utility
There are NO webservers that support JSP and Servlets, you have to get a webserver separate like Apache/IIS/Sambar etc. and send all jsp/servlet requests to a servlet engine like Tomcat/Resin/Orion/JRUN etc.  Now alot of servlet engine companies know that their engine cannot run without a webserver so they bundle it with its own webserver like JRUN comes with a webserver (but you still have a WEBSERVER and APPSERVER), Websphere also comes with own modified version of apache web server.

But most App servers are configured to run with a webserver.  You can configure Resin/Orion/Tomcat etc to run with IIS or Apache or most web servers.

HTH,
CJ
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
Comment Utility
IMHO, the pts should be awarded to me.

CJ
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to cheekycj

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
Comment Utility
Thank you.

CJ
0