[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to perform a cfquery within Javascript

Posted on 2001-08-01
9
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a form that when you submit the "add" it executes javascript to validate the entered data.  I would like to validate that the record that the user is trying to add does not already exist in the database (Oracle).  Is there a way to stay on the same form and display an alert if there is match found on the database?
0
Comment
Question by:lindadudley
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 100 total points
ID: 6341177
do you mean without submitting.. well one option is to query your oracle DB to create a JS array of the primary key.

Then validate against that array before the user submits.. but remember.. if a user has JS disabled.. you are out of luck.

CJ
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Bennett
Scott Bennett earned 100 total points
ID: 6341369
Another point to be aware of is that if you create a JS array of the user names then if the user views the source code and know anything about javascript, they will be able to see a list of every user name in your system.

I would suggest submitting the form and doing a server-side validation.

-Scott

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Bennett
ID: 6341387
Also, FYI - There is no way for you to do a query against your Oracle database on the client-side. All your queries must be done on the server side.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6341476
Server side validation is the safest way.

CJ
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dash420
ID: 6343948
In my point view it is always to check this after in separate page i.e. which page ur going to insert into database.
:-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeForbes
ID: 6347103
I agree whole-heartedly.  I usually will add code to the page that will be doing my insert/update, something like:

<cfquery datasource=#dsname# name="Test">
Select name_id, name
from table
where name_id = #form.name_id#
</cfquery>

<CFIF #Test.RecordCount# GT 0>
Hey, you already exist!
<input type="button" value="Back" onclick="history.back(-1);">
<cfabort>
</cfif>

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6359100
Is it browser specific.

If not, try using the Microsoft.XMLHTTP component. Pretty cool but will work in IE5.0 and above only..

cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 10717362
lindadudley,
No comment has been added lately (972 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between cheekycj, SBennett,  dash420 and MikeForbes

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

CFDevHead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0