Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Preventing login dialog box in Crystsal report

Posted on 2001-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

 I am using a asp page , in that i am calling a crystal report file along with a selection formula .

In the crystal report, Sql server is used  as a back end but  i am getting a prompt to enter the user id and password for the sql server database whenever i access the crystal report in a ASP page

Please help me .
0
Comment
Question by:kvanand
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Maestro
ID: 6341286
If you are using crystal seagate report 8, you can pass the user and password in the url using:

.rpt?init=java&user0=myuser&password0=mypwd&SF=....

you must create the user myuser with password mypwd only with read permissions in your db system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvanand
ID: 6350862
If i pass the User and Password in the URL then, username and password will be displayed. I want to hide the User name and password in the URL.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Maestro earned 60 total points
ID: 6351065
There is no another way. I usually create a false user to make do this without password, only user with only read permission in database and use:

  .rpt?init=java&user0=myuser&SF=....


Another option is use a form with input hidden:

<form action="myreport.rpt" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="init" value="java">
<input type="hidden" name="user0" value="..user..">
<input type="hidden" name="password0" value="..pwd..">
<input type="hidden" name="SF" value="..{...">
</form>

the input password only if it exist and use always special users created for this use.

 Salu2

   Maestro
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daveherrmann
ID: 6394561
try using trusted connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvanand
ID: 6757551
Thanks.This was very much useful to me.
0