Solved

2.4.x and USB

Posted on 2001-08-01
9
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I have installed RH Linux 7.1, which installed the kernel 2.4.2 at the time. I have a USB keyboard and mouse which worked perfectly. As soon as I try to recompile a new kernel for myself, my USB just does not want to work anymore.

I have tried numerous kernels (including 2.4.3, 2.4.5, 2.4.6, and recently 2.4.8-2). I am convinced its something Im doing wrong when compiling the kernel, Im just not sure what?

I get the following output from the kernel at boot time with the RH 7.1 kernel:

usb.c: registered new driver usbdevfs
usb.c: registered new driver hub
usb-uhci.c: $Revision: 1.251 $ time 15:24:59 Jun 8 2001
usb-uhci.c: High bandwidth mode enabled
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0xc400, IRQ 10
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
hub.c: USB new device connect on bus1/1, assigned device number 2
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 4 ports detected
hub.c: USB new device connect on bus1/1/1, assigned device number 3
usb.c: USB device 3 (vend/prod 0x45e/0x2b) is not claimed by an active driver.
usb.c: registered new driver hid
input0: USB HID v1.10 Keyboard [ Microsoft Internet Keyboard Pro] on usb1:3.0
input1: USB HID v1.10 Device [ Microsoft Internet Keyboard Pro] on usb1:3.1

The output from the new kernel (2.4.8-2) is:

usb.c: registered new driver usbdevfs
usb.c: registered new driver hub
usb-uhci.c: $Revision: 1.259 $ time 21:57:30 Aug 1 2001
usb-uhci.c: High bandwidth mode enabled
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0xc400, IRQ 19
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
usb-uhci.c: v1.251:USB Universal Host Controller Interface driver
hub.c: USB new device connect on bus1/1, assigned device number 2
usb_control/bulk_msg: timeout
usb.c: USB device not accepting new address=2 (error=-110)
hub.c: USB new device connect on bus1/1, assigned device number 3
usb.c: USB device not accepting new address=3 (error=-110)

I have the following options selected in the 2.4.8-2 config that are related to USB:

CONFIG_INPUT = M
CONFIG_INPUT_KEYBDEV = M
CONFIG_INPUT_MOUSEDEV = M
CONFIG_USB = M
CONFIG_USB_DEVICEFS = Y
CONFIG_USB_UHCI = M
CONFIG_USB_UHCI_ALT = M
CONFIG_USB_OHCI = M
CONFIG_USB_HID = M

I have tried various combinations of the above to varying success (sometimes, the machine boots, but all my USB devices just 'die' .. other times I get very obscure messages that contain about 5 lines of numbers and letters ??)

The specs of my machine are as follows:

EPoX D3VA Motherboard (VIA Chipset) - http://www.epox.com/html/english/products/motherboard/ep-d3va.htm
Intel Celeron 466MHz
128 MB RAM (2 x 64 MB)
Creative Labs Riva TNT 2 Ultra Video Card
Realtek Network Adapter
Aureal Vortex 2 Sound Card
Adaptec AHA-1520B SCSI Adapter
CD-ROM
CD-RW
FDD

Ive tried to be as specific as possible here (probably more than necessary =P), but If you need any more info, please let me know.


Regards,
DARK LiGHT
0
Comment
Question by:darklight
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheRabidEngineer
ID: 6341291
It may be worth trying the following:-

CONFIG_INPUT = Y
CONFIG_INPUT_KEYBDEV = Y
CONFIG_INPUT_MOUSEDEV = Y
CONFIG_USB = Y
CONFIG_USB_DEVICEFS = Y
CONFIG_USB_UHCI = M
CONFIG_USB_UHCI_ALT = M
CONFIG_USB_OHCI = M
CONFIG_USB_HID = Y

Have you tried this combination?? If so, eeeekk! If not, let us know what the outcome of it is...

Rabid.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 6341362
I'm almost certain it's because you didn't select HID (human interface devices) and specifically the keyboard and mouse during the kernel compilation...
0
 

Author Comment

by:darklight
ID: 6343129
TheRabidEngineer,

Thanks for your quick response, here's what I get from using those values:

usb-uhci.c: $Revision: 1.259 $ time 21:57:30 Aug  1 2001
usb-uhci.c: High bandwidth mode enabled
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0xc400, IRQ 19
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
usb-uhci.c: v1.251:USB Universal Host Controller Interface driver
usb.c: USB disconnect on device 1
usb.c: USB disconnect on device 0
Unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference at virtual address 0000000c
 printing eip:
c0216f43
*pde = 00000000
Oops: 0000
CPU:    0
EIP:    0010:[<c0216f43>]
EFLAGS: 00010246
eax: 00000000   ebx: c7f705c4   ecx: c02c913d   edx: c02c913c
esi: c7f645a0   edi: c7f71200   ebp: c7f70580   esp: c79b9ef4
ds: 0018   es: 0018   ss: 0018
Process modprobe (pid: 101, stackpage=c79b9000)
Stack: 00000007 c02f10e0 c02c908c 00000000 00000025 c7f71240 c7f71338 00000000
       c7f71200 c021811c c02c9507 c7f71200 c0219dfc ffffffff c7f71400 c7f714f8
       c125c9e0 c7f71400 c0218100 c7f714f8 00000018 0000000f c7f70980 c883bfa0
Call Trace: [<c021811c>] [<c0219dfc>] [<c0218100>] [<c01ffa5f>] [<c0115a9e>] [<c0114e62>] [<c0106edb>]

Code: 8b 40 0c 8b 50 04 89 5e 1c c7 04 24 08 00 00 00 8b 87 d0 00
hub.c: get_port_status(1) failed (err = -19)
hub.c: get_port_status(1) failed (err = -19)
hub.c: get_port_status(1) failed (err = -19)
hub.c: get_port_status(1) failed (err = -19)
hub.c: get_port_status(1) failed (err = -19)
hub.c: Cannot enable port 1 of hub 1, disabling port.
hub.c: Maybe the USB cable is bad?
hub.c: cannot disable port 1 of hub 1 (err = -19)
hub.c: get_port_status failed (err = -19)
hub.c: get_hub_status failed


A little nasty huh ?

You might notice that this time it didnt start with the following 2 lines as previously:

usb.c: registered new driver usbdevfs
usb.c: registered new driver hub

Also, 2.4.8-2 is picking up the HUB on IRQ 19 ?? Whereas in 2.4.2 its always picking it up at IRQ 10 ..

Anyway, thats just something I thought I'd mention.


psimation: CONFIG_USB_HID is selected ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRabidEngineer earned 300 total points
ID: 6346326
After looking through what you sent back, I would try the following path. Change the following:-

CONFIG_USB_UHCI=N
CONFIG_USB_UHCI_ALT=M
CONFIG_USB_OHCI=N

Have you tried it under 2.4.7 with a standard compile? Did it have any success, or was it giving the same result as 2.4.8-2

I have just looked at kernel.org and found that 2.4.8-3 has had some USB storage problems resolved. It may be worth getting the patch file for it and using the CONFIG setup you initally listed up the top of this collection.

Rabid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darklight
ID: 6346935
TheRabidEngineer,

Ok, I will try that config and I was getting the same errors in 2.4.7 as I am now.

I will get that new patch before I do anything else too.

Regards,
DARK LiGHT
0
 

Author Comment

by:darklight
ID: 6351437
Ok, 2.4.8-4 came out and it hasnt made a difference either. Im back to where I was, it initialises the hub, but nothing attached to it, ive tried using uhci.o and usb-uhci.o, they both do the same thing

DARK LiGHT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6789358
darklight:

Just a friendly reminder to return to your open questions.

thanks!
amp
community support moderator

2/8
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 6790572
Hi darklight,

to me it looks very much like address conflicts weren't resolved
after your kernel installation.
I'm interested in descending a bit further into your problem
in order to find the cause of trouble there but
like to get your agreement & update to state of affairs there.
Thanks

xberry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6908242
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20264773.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20125324.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161601.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182417.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0