Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XDK 9.0.1.0.0 and Oracle 8.1.6.1.0

Posted on 2001-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi All,
I am fairly new to Oracle 8i and XML. I just installed XDK 9.0.1 and was trying to run a query to generate XML, when I got the following error "class oracle/xml/sql/query/OracleXMLStaticQuery does not exist". Can anybody please tell me what it means? Maybe I missed something during the installation.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:Dewana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 200 total points
ID: 6353649
What is the Java Class path variable set to? Can you find a (one or more) files of the name "oracle/xml/sql/query/OracleXMLStaticQuery"?

Check the readme with the XDK, you might have missed something.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6789983
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:

1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.

2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.

4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
____________________________________________
---------->  Hi Experts:

In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.

------------->  The ALL TOPICS link has been updated today to reflect all the new TAs.

Thank you everyone.

Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 6946856
<review>

<recommendation>
points and grade A to BigRat
</recommendation>

<objection>
any objection should be raised within 7 days
</objection>

<reviewer>
b1xml2
</reviewer>

</review>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6948156
Thanks, Brandon.  Finalized today by EE Moderator.
0