Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

drivers for scanner

Posted on 2001-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
2,661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i have scanner which i dont know where to get the right drivers from. Its a HP ScanJet ADF - C6270A.
I have looked at the HP Site but dont know which one to download.
0
Comment
Question by:oomment
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:joe_lafferty
ID: 6348013
What type of connection are u using? USB or SCSI?

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrucejr earned 200 total points
ID: 6362334
joe_lafferty

Here is a page on the HP site where you can choose your operating system from the list and you will be taken to the page with the drivers for your Scanjet 6250 (C6270A)

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/hpscanjet67122_swen.html

If you have any problems getting to this page - post your operating system here and I will give you link to a specific page for your opsys.

John

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrucejr
ID: 6362340
OOPS

I posted joe...... at the top of my note - it was intended for oomment

John
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cindyhoughton
ID: 6420042
Yeah, you need to go to that page.

The sj6200c has drivers online that you can download.

Here's the link again:

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/hpscanjet67119_swen.html


The scanner now supports Windows 95 all the way up to Me, so one of those should take care of it.  

Cindy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrucejr
ID: 6424035
oomment

Are you still out there?????  Please reply so that we know that you have your problem fixed or still need help.



cindy

I am not expecting to hear back on this one.

The account was created 7-25-01 and this is the only question he has asked.

John
0