Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trigger an email

Posted on 2001-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Using NT 4 and SQL 7.
Is it possible (and if so, how) to send an email when a certain field in a certain table changes?

I'm thinking like a trigger calling a stored procedure, or something like that.
0
Comment
Question by:JOK
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 400 total points
ID: 6342457
Look at xp_SendMail.  You might use it like this:

CREATE TRIGGER t_ItChanged ON MyTable FOR Update AS

If Update(MyColumn)
BEGIN
    EXEC xp_sendmail 'myemailaddress', 'The MyColumn field on ' + Cast(inserted.ID) + ' was changed from ' + deleted.MyColumn + ' to ' + inserted.MyColumn + '.'
END

 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sachinb
ID: 6342575
What bhess1 has said is correct, but you will need to make sure that you have the SQL Mail configured on the server to send those mails.  These details would be available in the sql online books.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6343446
Furthermore, i recommend not to send emails directly in triggers, as this slows down the initial action, especially if there are email problems...

I suggest that you have separate tables where you mark that email(s) should be send (and why), and let a separate process (job) send the emails at regular intervals.

CHeers
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JOK
ID: 6344613
Thanks for the comments. Its going to be a few days before I can get to try this. If you don't hear anything back by Wednesday (8/8) feel free to bug/remind me.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JOK
ID: 6413244
Thanks to all. Haven't finished yet, but I'm on the right track. Sorry for the delay. Giving points to the everyone because every little bit helped.
0