Solved

Installing MSINET.OCX

Posted on 2001-08-01
13
5,132 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I wrote a program to perform an HTML POST to update a webpage (actually to add a message to a database). This all works fine.

Now the problem is. I can't get the MSINET.OCX installed on the PC of the guy who is gonna run the program.

I tried installing INETSAMP (an MsAccess 97 example on using MSINET) and it didn't work.

Then I created a deployment package from Visual Basic. I wrote a dummy project that would use the MSINET control. They installed it, but the just get "Object doesn't exist" type errors. (The same I get when the OCX isn't installed)

The machine I use runs W2K and I'm using VB6 SP4. The user has Windows 98 and runs Office 2000 Developer.

Can someone please help me get the custom control installed?
0
Comment
Question by:patrickl
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Wippie earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
This is a pretty common problem,
(That's why i prefer to NOT use OCX's at all...=)
but it is also pretty easy to solve.

In Window's system directory (Windows\System\), there's a small app called Regsvr32.exe.
Place the OCX-file in your system directory and run Regsvr32.exe with the full path to the OCX as commandline (or simply drop the OCX on the app =) and the OCX will be installed.
You could also need to reboot to make it work...don't remember...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
Comment Utility
Look for the msinet.dep file this will have the dependencies you will also need to install
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
Comment Utility
Just in case you don't have it on your machine


; Dependency file for setup wizards.

[Version]
Version=5.1.45.11

; Default Dependencies ----------------------------------------------

[MSInet.ocx]
Dest=$(WinSysPath)
Register=$(DLLSelfRegister)
Version=5.1.45.11
Uses1=AXDist.exe
Uses2=Wint351.exe
Uses3=ComCat.dll
Uses4=
CABFileName=MSInet.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb5
CABINFFile=MSInet.inf

[ComCat.dll]
Dest=$(WinSysPathSysFile)
Register=$(DLLSelfRegister)
Uses1=

[AXDist.exe]
Dest=$(WinSysPath)
Uses1=

[Wint351.exe]
Dest=$(AppPath)
Uses1=

; Localized Dependencies --------------------------------------------

; ** German (DE) ***
; (0007 = German)
;
[MSInet.ocx <0007>]
Uses1=InetDE.dll
Uses2=

[InetDE.dll <0007>]
Uses1=
CABFileName=InetDE.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb5
CABINFFile=InetDE.inf

; ** French (FR) ***
; (000C = French)
;
[MSInet.ocx <000C>]
Uses1=InetFR.dll
Uses2=

[InetFR.dll <000C>]
Uses1=
CABFileName=InetFR.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb5
CABINFFile=InetFR.inf

; ** Italian (IT) ***
; (0010 = Italian)
;
[MSInet.ocx <0010>]
Uses1=InetIT.dll
Uses2=

[InetIT.dll <0010>]
Uses1=
CABFileName=InetIT.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb5
CABINFFile=InetIT.inf

; ** Spanish (ES) ***
; (000A = Spanish)
;
[MSInet.ocx <000A>]
Uses1=InetES.dll
Uses2=

[InetES.dll <000A>]
Uses1=
CABFileName=InetES.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb5
CABINFFile=InetES.inf

; ** Japanese (JP) ***
; (0011 = Japanese)
;
[MSInet.ocx <0011>]
Uses1=InetJP.dll
Uses2=

[InetJP.dll <0011>]
Uses1=
CABFileName=InetJP.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb5
CABINFFile=InetJP.inf

; ** Korean (KO) ***
; (0012 = Korean)
;
[MSInet.ocx <0012>]
Uses1=InetKO.dll
Uses2=

[InetKO.dll <0012>]
Uses1=
CABFileName=InetKO.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb5
CABINFFile=InetKO.inf

; ** Chinese Traditional (CHT) ***
; (0404 = Chinese Traditional)
;
[MSInet.ocx <0404>]
Uses1=InetCHT.dll
Uses2=

[InetCHT.dll <0404>]
Uses1=
CABFileName=InetCHT.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb5
CABINFFile=InetCHT.inf

; ** Chinese Simplified (CHS) ***
; (0804 = Chinese Simplified)
;
[MSInet.ocx <0804>]
Uses1=InetCHS.dll
Uses2=

[InetCHS.dll <0804>]
Uses1=
CABFileName=InetCHS.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb5
CABINFFile=InetCHS.inf

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:patrickl
Comment Utility
But why won't the package deplyment wizzard work? I told it to install the OCX. I have never had any trouble with that before.

The OCX is part of the installation. It's in the CAB the wizzard (the DEP file is not in the CAB though, but I don't think they normally are in there)

I'll try registration with regsvr though. It just baffles me that it didn't work on it's own.

Couldn't there be a version conflict. I'e me using W2K and the user Win 98?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
Comment Utility
It's not working because it is not finding the dependency file (.dep)  You can bypass this by adding the files individually into the PDW by adding them as files.  The PDW will do the rest and it should install fine.

<<Couldn't there be a version conflict. I'e me using W2K and the user Win 98? >>
Sure this could also cause some issues, but this isn't causing this problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
Comment Utility
These are the 3 files which are mandatory

Uses1=AXDist.exe
Uses2=Wint351.exe
Uses3=ComCat.dll
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
Comment Utility
Any problems?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:patrickl
Comment Utility
testing
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:patrickl
Comment Utility
Well, perhaps I'm looking in the wrong direction. Perhaps it's more an Access problem than a VB problem. I'm using the custom control in a MsAccess form. And it says the Object was not found (i.e. the curstom control is not there).

When I try the regsvr thing it works fine. It registers the OCX succesfully. All the mandatory files are there as well (even though I don't have them all on my PC)

It still does not work in Access though.

So probably the custom control is installed properly, but Access isn't able to find it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
Comment Utility
I would make sure you have the same version and Service Packs on both versions of Access (Development / test Box)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:patrickl
Comment Utility
Well, it just doesn't work. ****ing Microsoft idiots. I'll just won't use the OCX and go for the DLL.

I don't know why I even tried. It didn't work with COMDLG.OCX a while back and I vowed not tio use OCX again.

Not using OCX is the best advice, so I'll award the point to that answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
Comment Utility
You're welcome...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:patrickl
Comment Utility
BTW the files you mentioned, they are not mandatory. Nor is the DEP file. Besides I have a very different DEP file. I would assume you would need to use the supplied DEP file that came with the OCX.

Just to let you know.
0