Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Roman Numerals

Posted on 2001-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How do one create an application in C to generate Roman Numerals. This is not SCHOOLWORK ok!!!! I am playing with an idea OK!!!
0
Comment
Question by:MundellRH
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 6341774
We cannot do your schoolwork for you.  That is unethical and is grounds for removal from this site.  (for both you and the experts involved.)  

We can provide only limitied help in accademic assignments.    We can answer specific (direct) questions, like you might ask your teacher.  We can review your work and post suggestions, again, like your teacher might do.

Do you have specific questions?
Do you have any work on this (incomplete even) that we can review?


*********************

It woudl help if you post the exact wording of your assignment.  A program like

#include <iostream>
using namespace std;

int main()
{
   cout << "MMI";
   return 0;
}

does what you asks. It produces roman numerals.  The roman numerals for htis year, if I mrmember correctly.

But DON'T just post the assignment and expect us to do it for you.   Post soem work or at least some intelligent questions on the project.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6341874
>>How do one create an application in C to generate Roman
>>Numerals

Coding, coding, compiling, debugging, changing, coding - done!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 6341928
MundellRH,
You do not appear to have ever accepted or graded any questions that you have asked either.  It would be good etiquette go back and grade those if you expect experts to keep helping you in the future.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 300 total points
ID: 6342063
Start at this web page:
   http://www.mcn.net/~jimloy/roman0.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6342482
Hi MundellRH,
Please show your appreciation for the help the experts have given you by awarding them their points.
Experts have taken time to help you.  Please take the time to award them the points they deserve.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6351793
MundellRH, please contact me via e-mail.
My address is in my profile.
0