Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to determine FAT16 / FAT32 from DOS command.

Posted on 2001-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I need to determine whether a hard drive is formatted with FAT16 or FAT32, prior to installing Win95 on a system where Windows is corrupted.  I fear that if I try to install a pre-OSR2 version of Windows on a drive that is formatted FAT32, that I would lose access to the files.

I know that if I had Windows, I could right-click the C: drive and go to properties.  Unfortunately I don't have Windows.

Thanks in advance.
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tonyinmj
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6341945
FDISK and select 4 - Drive Information.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6343081
The early version of Win95 will not install onto a HD with FAT32 anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyinmj
ID: 6343209
slink9:

Thanks for your help.

It was FAT16.

Tony
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6652027
when u dont have access to fdisk, u can do it this way...

just do DIR

a fat32 drive would show free space as xxxMB whereas fat16 drive would report xxxxxxxbytes free

http://kiran7.freeservers.com
0