Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I trap an event  in another application?

Posted on 2001-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I would like to detect when the user executes e.g. a CTRL-C (Copy) command in another application.

When this happens I would like my Delphi application to take control and allow the user to Paste the
information into a Delphi Edit field.
0
Comment
Question by:bjornborg
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
GoodTimes earned 200 total points
ID: 6342597
What you need to do is set a Hook (look into Win32.hlp under SetWindowsHookEx and using the WH_CBT and WH_KEYBOARD Hooks.

Omri
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GoodTimes
ID: 6342605
oops, sorry, forget the WH_CBT. Only use WH_KEYBOARD.

Omri
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 6343648
Don't forget to put all your hookin code in a DLL
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6345194
Hello

  do you want to hook the events or the clipboard, if you want to spy the clipboard, so if any one press ctrl+c or press copy from the menu, you will get that in ur delphi application, here's a program


unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Memo1: TMemo;
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
  private
    procedure WMDrawClipboard(var Msg: TMessage);
      message WM_DRAWCLIPBOARD;
 procedure WMChangeCBChain(var Msg: TMessage);
      message WM_CHANGECBCHAIN;

  public
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;
  NextInChain : THandle;

implementation

uses ClipBrd;

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
NextInChain := SetClipboardViewer(Handle);
end;

procedure TForm1.WMDrawClipboard(var Msg:TMessage);
begin
 if Clipboard.HasFormat(cf_text) then begin
  Memo1.Lines.Clear;
  Memo1.PasteFromClipboard
 end else begin
  //do something with other clipboard formats
 end;
 //pass the message on to the next window
 if NextInChain <> 0 then
  SendMessage(NextInChain, WM_DrawClipboard, 0, 0)
end;

procedure TForm1.WMChangeCBChain(var Msg: TMessage);
var
  Remove, Next: THandle;
begin
  Remove := Msg.WParam;
  Next := Msg.LParam;
 with Msg do
  if NextInChain = Remove then
   NextInChain := Next
  else if NextInChain <> 0 then
   SendMessage(NextInChain, WM_ChangeCBChain,
               Remove, Next)
end;

procedure TForm1.FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ChangeClipboardChain(Handle, NextInChain);
end;

end.


I hope that what u need

Mohammed
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjornborg
ID: 6355994
Thank you Mohammed,
Your example works fine, but I guess I have to use the SetWindowsHookEx within a DLL as Omri suggested in order to "stop" the current application and transfer the control to the Delphi application.

After having seen the comment/answer from Omri, I have searched for more information about "SetWindowsHookEx" and have found the answer to "Global hooks" which has a detailed and long answer with example application and DLL.

Thanks
Bj?rn
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjornborg
ID: 6356044
The answer points to the routine that must be used, but does not provide solution example (and/or could have pointed to existing example in database)
0