?
Solved

Partition table got switched with another drive!

Posted on 2001-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My windows 2k box has two drives, 80 and 60gb.  2k was on the 80.  i pulled the 80 to put it in my mac, tried to install 2k on the 60gb drive.  To make a long story short, the installer hosed the drive.  It would get to the first reboot, but it wouldn't reboot ino the GUI installer, just sit there at the "press ny key to boot from cd".  Reinstalled the 80 to boot back up in 2k.  2k sees the 60 as "invalid file system".  norton says the same thing.  Tried FIXMBR, fdisk /mbr.  No help.  If I let one disk recovery tool to "trust the drive's parition table is correct", results in a display of a 78gb partition and a 1.6gb parition, the state my 80 used to be in, before i formatted it in my mac, then moved it back to the pc so I could reinstall 2k on it to boot . (Formatting the 60gb is not an option right now).  The data is not imporant enought to warrant in house disk recovery. Anyone ever battle a hosed partition table?  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gte196h
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6342699
1) Norton Utils or similar for win2k ( McAfee and ontrack also )

Also -
Here are some tools that might help

Lost partition table , bad partition recover partition , data recovery
well, actually i've found a solution by myself...

I booted from a linux floppy and recovered the partitions using the 'gpart' program.
it scans the whole disk and reconstructs the mbr.

From: shekerra               Date: 04/26/2001 11:39AM PST
   Find partitions utility:
    http://inet.uni2.dk/~svolaf/utilities.htm

  MBRWork from:
 http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/utilities.html
        http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q253/7/74.ASP partition info guide to partitions

This article contains common questions and answers about the FAT32 file system in Windows 95 OEM Service

 The Four Steps Needed to Make a Hard Disk Usable format  fdisk preparation of new drive
                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q66/7/06.ASP  partitioning
----------------
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 6342701
Also


http://www.diydatarecovery.nl/~tkuurstra/DIY_Tools.htm

From: Housenet Date: 03/14/2001 03:58AM PST
                 -These look good. I've used tools like this in the past they work very well. If you spend some time
                 & check out the links I'd bet you can find a free one in there somewhere... These 3 links arent for
                 Free softwares but are dead on matches & seem very good...

                 http://www.cdicomp.com/html/recovernt.html
                 http://www.pixel.com.au/undelete.htm
                 http://www.hallogram.com/undelete/

http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm

http://cvs.sslug.dk/hdmaint/hdm_rescue.html   partition recovery
http://sac-ftp.gratex.sk/utildisk18.html      Partiton and fat tools.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:newwavepro
newwavepro earned 600 total points
ID: 6342715
this is fairly common to those who alter NTFS partitions. the actual tool you want to use in the recovery mode is FIXBOOT also from the 2k repair console.

If that does not restore the boot record you may have to torch it and start over.

The 60 gb may have a bad partition table in it, and just needs to be deleted. Below is a link to delete partition which works better than Fdisk in handling NTFS partitions.

http://www.nu-wave.com/downloads/microsoft/delpart.exe

At least with this you can completely clear the partitions if you want to.

You add the delpart to your boot floppy and use it just like any DOS program.

I gave this solution based on you saying the data is not worth recovery.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6342944
ALso check
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery/  has a demo that will recover up to 5 files
http://www.ontrack.com/buyonline/

There is also a professional version that works with win2k.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6921478
Curious if you happen to be running McAfee and using a Laptop; since I just read that the driver could be a piece of the problem.  Here's a cut/paste from McAfee FAQ:
This issue can be caused by a particular driver version for the Synaptics TouchPad, found on most laptop/notebook computers. Please contact your computer manufacturer, or the retail store from where you purchased the computer, to find out where you can update this driver. Once the driver has been updated, return to the website and retry the installation of Personal Firewall.

Asta
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444618
Hi gte196h
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8854628
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION:  SPLIT POINTS: SysExpert & newwavepro

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0