Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert app to activex / ocx

Posted on 2001-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I need to convert my application to be a active x control
How to achive that

regards

0
Comment
Question by:xtvca
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6343152
File -> New -> ActiveX -> ActiveX Control

select your VCL control to be 'converted'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtvca
ID: 6344855
Yes but how to convert my aplication to be a VCL component
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
h_mohsenian earned 400 total points
ID: 6345344
Component -> new Component -> then write your code -> Save it -> Install Component ( in Component Menu )
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6345361
if you have never made VCL that is better at first try it by a easy component for Example a TEdit with a Blue color in default. in New Component Menu at first you must set ancestor Type that is the Type that you want Derive your New VCL from that .also about activex control I think it is not bad at first you make a ActiveX Library then add a ActiveX control to it.

best regards
hamed
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6346660
Hi,
this is from a faq:

Converting a standard Delphi Form to an ActiveForm

People ask me this question often, and there are several techniques that can do this. The technique
that I prefer is easy to learn and the most flexible. In this technique, you make your existing Delphi
form a child window of an otherwise ActiveForm. Because its a child form, youll have to add code to
set some of its properties to reflect that factto remove the window frame, to align it to its parents
client area, etc.

This approach has several advantages. The first advantage is that its easy to get up and runningthe
only thing you need to do thats not already done for you is to add code to create and embed your form
in the ActiveForm. Another advantage is that unlike copying your code to the ActiveForms implementation
file, this approach doesnt change your forms implementation at all. The code youre familiar with
is still familiar. It also means the forms implementation unit can still be included in a regular Delphi
application if you so desire.



Steps to convert a Delphi form to an ActiveForm:

Create a blank ActiveForm.
In the forms property inspector, add an Create handler like the one shown below:

Procedure TActiveForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
// This code creates a child form that is just a normal
// Delphi TForm.
// This allows the form to be shown both as a normal
// VCL form and as an ActiveForm.
ChildForm := TForm1.Create( Self );
ChildForm.Parent := Self;
ChildForm.Align := alClient;
ChildForm.BorderStyle := bsNone;
ChildForm.Visible := True;

end;
In the uses clause, add a reference to your forms unit (in this case, Unit1).
Add the forms implementation unit to the project (in this case, Unit1.pas).
Add the declaration of ChildForm to your TActiveForm1 class, like this:

type
TActiveForm1 = class ...
.....
public
ChildForm: TForm1;
.....
end;

Compile and test your form.

>>end faq..


another couple o ways(yes the first one involves cut'n'paste but its quick ;-)

Select everything on the form, including non-visual components, but not the form itself.
Copy them.
Now, Close the project and choose New|ActiveForm.
The IDE will create a new Dll project for you, and then a new ActiveForm. Now, paste the clipboard!

There's your form, including all the code attached to the components

Another way:
Select everything on the form, except the form
Choose Component|CreateComponentTemplate
this will make a new component and put on your templates tab
use the ActiveForm wizard and put your componenttemplate on the active form.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 6353893
U can just try 2 use TEGOWEB :))
www.tegoweb.com 

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6842728
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11756338.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20004852.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20021421.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110923.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161856.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20199573.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20209308.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20242289.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20243510.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110240.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6897817
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0