Solved

How to enable Powerbuilder users  Oracle

Posted on 2001-08-01
19
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have inherited a Powerbuilder application that runs OK for users setup previously.

Unfortunately -  the application does not run for new users.

Does anyone have any idea why?  Is there something Oracle has to have set to run a Powerbuilder application for a user?

The new users have authority to access the data tables,  but I suspect that Powerbuilder is using some internal tables that I don't know about.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:rae
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 6343799
Hi Rae,

If you are using pfc Administration then you can adjust user in this tool.

You can also look in the system tables. In the Database painter in the 'select tables'  window checked the check button system tables and look in tables sys.user_?? may will help you. I don't know which table.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hink
ID: 6344273
What doesn't run? Connect returns error, or tables are not accessible? In both cases, PB doesn't maintain any tables for connection. If You cannot connect, check what is in sqlca properties before connect statement.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:levr
ID: 6345763
Hi,

1. this is the place where Oracle store connection information (it might be a little different):
  C:\ORANT\NETWORK\ADMIN\TNSNAMES.ORA

2. PB uses DataBase profile (accessed from menu),
where you specify login information;
try to connect using connect button, if it is OK - it should be OK in the application.

3. If the problem is while executing SQL statement,
you have to look at the SQLCA.SQLCode value,
and dealing with particular problem.

Locate the problem first.
Lev
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rae
ID: 6346032
To Clarify:

The application selects and displays data from an Oracle database.

1)  When an existing user runs the application it runs OK.

2)  When a new user runs the application,  it launches,  but does not return any data,  just a blank report.  No error messages,  just no data.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:levr
ID: 6346719
What do you mean - 'new user'?
- NT login user;
- application user;
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 6347832
First enter the data of the new user in the list of existing user and then let the new user to run the application.
I think u know where are the existing user saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rae
ID: 6349388
Levr & Bhatti:

I think we are getting somewhere!  Levr - The new users are Oracle users that are created in our main application program - Maximo.   Maximo uses Oracle security.  I don't think the NT security is relavent as it is identical for both users.

I can't see any difference in the Oracle user permissions - between old users and new users.

It sounds like Powerbuilder has its own authority scheme. How can I access the Powerbuilder users?

Rae
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:levr
ID: 6349483

1. Do what:
 PB uses DataBase profile (accessed from menu),
select login information;
click Connect;
Do for both users. Succeeded on not?
try this first to see if the connection works for both users.

2. I do not think PB user is matter.
from Library painter go Source.Connect;
select PB native;
type user ID.

3. To check user ID:
check out any object;
click Check status;
will see the user ID who check out the object;
Lev




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hink
ID: 6383008
Maybe, the table select is not granted to new users. It may be granted to a group, that new users are not members of.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pdc
ID: 6398370
I think hink is on the right track.  Rights are granted by the Oracle dba  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rae
ID: 6443036
Levr, Hink and PDC

I altered the db profile to connect as a new user. Powerbuilder responded with the message:

"Cataloge Tables could not be created and are not available for use."

Changing back to the old user,  Powerbuilder executed the connect without complaining.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:levr
ID: 6443072
Great!

1. Do you connect new user as 'PB native'?

2.In the DB profile click Edit;
 - select System tab;
 - in the PowerBuilder Catalog Table Owner instead of 'SYSTEM' type DB login ID that is used on the Connection tab(first tab)

The problem is that PB doesn't allow you to connect to DB.
We need to maintain connection without running the code.
Try, this might be helpfull.

Let me know if the problem persists.
Lev
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 6445215
Hello Rae,

Please confirm the entry of your username and user_id in sys.all_users (systemtable).  All user using the application, their data is entered in this table. Ask for this task to your DBA.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 6445227
Sorry writing again,

username mean new user. New user username and userID may some where needs PWD also.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 6446749
Hello Rae,

If you add new user in the sys table all_users, please do it through the DBA. And through the sql script CREATE USER...... or someone,


Please check this this table is new user added hier through sql script moreover you need the priviliges for this user in ORACLE database.

Please Let me know you comment. THANKS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rae
ID: 6455034
The new users are in the all_users table.  This has to be created by the application.

Are there any special tables that Powerbuilder uses that the application may not have granted privleges to.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bhatti earned 290 total points
ID: 6456269
Hello Rae,

Please see the table uses_users (also a system table), Hier eneter the data of the user as user name ans user id with the user name as the user registered.

It is so e.g. You have a user id say "you001" and your userid is "123" and other user in your rom or in another room but he is also in the same project and using the same application as you have a username "Ohter001" and userid "321".

When you open the database in the PB database painter and open the tables and select the users_users table from the system table and in liste you see only your user name as "you001" and userid "123". When otherone open a database from PB painter and select a table users_users from the system tables he sees in the list only his username "other001" and user id "321". It means that in the users_user table registered the information as username and usersid and other the user using to login the database.

I think the user_user table have the username, userid, default tablespace, temporary tablespace and created columns. default tablespace and temporary tablespace is SYSTEM (I think).

When user get the information of the table from his own computer he sees only his username and userid(one line list).

Please look at this table and let me know.

Thanks.

Bhatti
0