Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting Radio Signals through Sound out on G4

Posted on 2001-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My sound out port on my G4 is acting as an antenna and I am picking up a radio station through my computer speakers.  I bought a ferrite box to put around the cable from my speakers right at the sound out port but this does nothing.  How stop radio signals from coming through my speakers.

Please respond to tclarke@mac.com
0
Comment
Question by:LMU
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6342993
Your sound out port doesnt collect sound. Your sound IN port might be and it could be piping those through to the sound out. In your sound control panel turn off "Play sound through output device".
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 6443317
Answer as above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6716726
Comment from weed accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0