Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux Drivers for Zoltrix FMVSP56i Modem

Posted on 2001-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have Zoltrix FMVSP56i ISA internal hardware modem.Zoltrix does not have a Redhat Linux (7.1)driver for it. Can anybody help me install the modem. I get the Message "No modems found on any serial port". The modem is configured thru jumpers on Comm port 3. My system is multiboot and the modem works fine under windows ME and 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:amirabbas
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 400 total points
ID: 6347591
A true "hardware" modem requires only a minimal "driver".

Since your modem is _NOT_ compatible with a US Robotics modem,
but it is compatible with a "generic" or "Rockwell" modem,
choose a driver for one of these two modems.

Do you have a serial-port mouse on COM1?

Under Windows, do you have anything assigned to COM2?

Do you have any hardware (digital camera? external modem?)
connected to the 'COM2' port on the back of the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amirabbas
ID: 6352466
Thanks otta. I do have serial mouse on comm 1 but I have diabled on-board COMM2 so that it does not interfere with modem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6464377
An Experts Exchange "moderator" is closing my account
for alleged infractions, so this is my last post.

> Click the button below to discontinue.

I will be doing that, in a few moments,
so I won't be reading any replies to this message.

Goodbye.   ... Otta
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150562
Still open today, do you still need help?

If an Expert here helped you resolve this, please convert their comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please provide an udpate.

Expert input with closing recommendations not only welcome but most appreciated so we can bring this to a conclusion if Asker doesn't give us an update here.

Thanks a lot,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 8179487
> [you] have been rewarded with a grade of C.  

Ouch!  Only a 'C' ???

Is there any way that I can "decline" such a letter-grade?

AMIRABBAS -- please read about E-E "letter-grades";
assigning a 'C' is very inappropriate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amirabbas
ID: 8186374
Sorry that is my mistake... I was bit confused about the rules... Is there anyway I can change it ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 8186444
> Is there anyway I can change it ?

No easy way.  Of course, the administrators of E-E
can do anything they want, but it's too much effort.
0