?
Solved

get IE link

Posted on 2001-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want a text box in my application to be able to receive IE links and display it's text and url.
is there any way to do this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pin_plunder
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 6343367
What do you mean by IE links? URLs?

Alex
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 800 total points
ID: 6343747
Hello

simonet, where have you been, I didn't see your comments form long time.

pin_plunder, This code will give you all the links in the address bar from ie in memo box, even if you have more than one ie window open

//===========
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    Memo1: TMemo;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

//Copy the text from the IE Address Bar Edit box.
function GetIEEditText(wnd: THandle; Param: Integer): Bool; stdcall;
var
  wndClass: array[0..127] of char;
begin
  //Get the object class name.
  GetClassName(wnd, wndClass, SizeOf(wndClass));
  //Is the desired object?
  if wndClass = 'Edit' then
  begin
    SendMessage(wnd, EM_SETSEL, 0, -1); //Select the whole text.
    SendMessage(wnd, WM_COPY, 0, 0);    //Copy it to the ClipBoard.
    SendMessage(Param, WM_PASTE, 0, 0); //Paste from the ClipBoard to the Memo1.
    SendMessage(Param, WM_CHAR, 13, 0); //Send ENTER to the Memo1.
    Result := False;                    //Stop searching.
  end else
    Result := True;                     //Continue searching.
end;

//Searches the ComboBox where the edit box is on.
function GetIEAddres(wnd: THandle; Param: Integer): Bool; stdcall;
var
  wndClass: array[0..127] of char;
begin
  //Get the object class name.
  GetClassName(wnd, wndClass, SizeOf(wndClass));
  //Is the desired object?
  if wndClass = 'ComboBoxEx32' then
  begin
    EnumChildWindows(wnd, @GetIEEditText, Param); //Enum the child objects.
    Result := False;                              //Stop searching.
  end else
    Result := True;                               //Continue searching.
end;

//Searchs the Internet Explorer.
function FindIExplorer(wnd: THandle; Param: Integer): Bool; stdcall;
var
  wndClass: array[0..127] of char;
begin
  //Get the object class name.
  GetClassName(wnd, wndClass, SizeOf(wndClass));
  //Is the Internet Explorer main form?
  if wndClass = 'IEFrame' then
    EnumChildWindows(wnd, @GetIEAddres, Param); //Enum the child objects.
  Result := True; //Continue searching other IExplorer windows.                      
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  //Enum all the Windows's windows. The LParam is the memo's handle.
  EnumWindows(@FindIExplorer, Memo1.Handle);
end;

end.

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BryGuy
ID: 6345330
You can also use DDE:

var
  IeClient : TDdeClientConv;
  p : PChar;
begin
  IeClient := TDdeClientConv.Create (nil);
  try
    with IeClient do
    begin
      SetLink ('IEXPLORE', 'WWW_GetWindowInfo');
      p := RequestData ('0xFFFFFFFF');
      // p is your URL, etc.... do whatever you want with it...
      StrDispose (p);
      CloseLink;
    end;
  finally
    IeClient.Free;
  end;
end;
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pin_plunder
ID: 6345779
mnasman your code worked all right, but I've got some simple questions about it:
1) how do you know the Internet Explorer Class is called "IEFrame"
2) how can I do the same with Netscape

the points are already yours but first please explain me these things.

many thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6347712
Hello pin_plunder

  for the first question, if you are run winsight that come with delphi, it will show u all the running processes, and you will find that the IE have the class {IEFrame}, so from there you can know these things.

for second question, Honestly I havn't tried that with netscape, I havn't used it from long time, but if I have a free time, I will install it and try that

Mohammed
0
 

Author Comment

by:pin_plunder
ID: 6350355
thank you. ahh!, thanks to your last comments it was possible to me to do the same with netscape.
THANKS.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6350975
That's great, you are welcome any time :o)
Mohammed
0