Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use starOffice for all users ?

Posted on 2001-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a Linux server (RH6.2),
I installed Sun Staroficce on /home/user1.

Now i want to all my users (user2,user3,....) can uses startoffice on /home/user1.

How can I do ?

0
Comment
Question by:vnabc
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
ID: 6343746
There is a specific procedure to install Star Office, when you want to share the files between users. After this, each user has to do a specific install, which only creates user specific directories and config files etc.

You will not be able to use a single user install, as you have now, between several users.

Skim through the manual, it is really easy, but too long to give you all details here.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 40 total points
ID: 6344567
The way to install StarOffice (or OpenOffice) in a multi-user environment is to invoke the install as "setup /net" as root. That allows the StarOffice binaries and shared data files to be installed anywhere. When that has been done each user then sets up their personal environment (just a few MB in ~user) with "/path-to/office52/programs/setup". When the per-user setup is complete a user can launch StarOffice by executing ~/office52/soffice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vnabc
ID: 6352606
Thank you very much !
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6353791
If that comment is acceptable, it would be appreciated if you'd select it as the answer and grade it.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078715
vnabc:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9984848
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept jlevie's comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0