Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attaching VB Application to the System Tray

Posted on 2001-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi
How do I attach my VB Standard EXE to the system Tray ...? Needed urgently.
0
Comment
Question by:DG
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6343372
Hi DG,

Useful links:

http://www.vbcode.com/asp/showsn.asp?theID=121

'Hope will help.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
deepakg earned 1200 total points
ID: 6343402
Hi DG

U need to use the API called Shell_NotifyIcon .. It's the simplest way to attach your application to the system tray. Search MSDN for the exact usage syntax.

Deepak.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DG
ID: 6343412
Thanks Deepak,
That solution was right on. I got the complete code for usage from MSDN ..

Thanks a ton!!
0