Solved

Asus A7V133 mobo installation probs.

Posted on 2001-08-01
23
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi I have installed an Asus A7V133 with a 700Mhz Thunderbird. I have 128 sdram and a Fugitsu 20 Gig HD. I installed the mobo and loaded the drivers for it. I removed the old mobo settings from the device manager and let Windows detect everything. I have a Geforce with 32meg ddr and it installed fine.I also have a winmodem that is working fine. I can get online without any probs. I am also using a Creative labs soundblaster live! value card. I am getting several illegal operation message popping up and have tried installing uninstalling and moving the soundcard around in different PCI slots. I get Emu101k (or close to that) messges stating Vxd caused page fault etc. Everytime I put it in a PCI and try to load it I get error messages. I put it in the last slot which is a shared slot b/t 4 and 5 and got the card to work briefly. After rebooting it gave me the same error messages. I have uninstalled all the software related to the soundcard and tried reinstalling it but to no avail.I dont think that the sound card is bad because I got it to work.  I am thoroughly stumped at this point. I checked the Asus website for the latest updates and checked latest bios updates.I also checked Creative Labs and coudnt find anything either.  I have the latest bios updates and there are no drivers that I am aware of that I need. Should I completely reinstall Windows 98 which by the way is the operating system.Please help . thanks Ken
0
Comment
Question by:Bigripper1
  • 13
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6343457
On the creative site get the latest LIVE WARE drivers.  There have been issues reported when using these cards in systems with processors running over 600 Mhz.  Load these drivers first, then install your card.  You just need their latest drivers.  I was gettnig blue screens of death like mad when I set up my PIII-600 last year.  I called the place I bought the processor, motherboard and soundcard and they told me of this issue.  I loaded the LIVEWARE and it has not given me a Blue screen since
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6343578
There is a known issue with Creative sound cards, read there:
--------------------------------------------------------
Question:
If I was to install Creative sound cards (e.g. Creative PCI 128, SB Live! Player 1024, SB Live Platinum) on A7V M/Bs, I will receive IRQ conflicts with the sound card after I load the sound card driver. What should I do?

Answer:
The Creative sound card requires two IRQs; one is for SB16 Emulation (ISA IRQ) and the other is for the sound card itself (PCI IRQ). An IRQ for legacy device should be used for DOS emulation. Since A7V M/B does not have ISA slots, the BIOS assigns all IRQs to PCI. Therefore, you need to change the BIOS setting in order to assign an ISA IRQ to the card. Please set "IRQ5 Reserved for legacy device" to "Yes" under Advanced -> PCI configuration -> PCI/PNP IRQ Resource Exclusion in BIOS.  
--------------------------------------------------------
This is from ASUS's support site:
http://www.asus.com.tw/products/techref/tech-report/index.html  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6345122
If the above suggestions work try reinstalling the Windows into a new Windows directory.

Boot to Startup Menu (F8) command prompt only


Ren windows to windows.old

Run setup from cabs directory or CD

When prompted - change windows directory to c:\windows

Let windows load - setup all your devices - (most of the drives cand be found either from the cabs directory, your Windows CD or from c:\windows.old\inf  or inf\other

If everything works then either the registry or some system file was corrupted.

You can also try copying the system.dat and user.dat into the new blank windows directory first if you think that the registry is okay.

If your old motherboard had a different chipset, I expect that the problem lies in the registry still trying to load  some of the older MB drivers.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6345920
Why waste time.  Statr in safe mode, remove card from device manager, power down, physically remove card, reboot install latest soundblaster liveware drivers from the internet, power down, install card, power up.  The card should be detected and you should be on your way.  If there is a problem still there is a bugfix for the VT82C686B southbridge available from VIA here:  http://www.viahardware.com/download/index.shtm

Check it out, it could save you days of hunting!  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6346533
Running the latest VIA 4in1 drivers is also recommended
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 300 total points
ID: 6346558
That's why I directed BIGRIPPER there you can get the latest of ALL the VIA drivers including the 4-in-1 .32 version.  I hate having to be so minutely specific for some of these responses.  If you check the website you can see what's there.

THE BUGFIX IS INCORPORATED INTO A VERSION OF THE 4-IN-1 driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6346598
sorry didn't see that (:
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6346810
If you choose not to do a clean install of Windows(recommended), then I would get a copy of RegClean from Microsoft(free) and clean the registry of old settings associated with the old mainboard/hardware. 1175089 has your sound card covered. Updating the 4in1 drivers works best if other drivers are installed afterwards or if you prefer, install the 4in1 driver(s) first, then install/reinstall video, sound, modem, etc. Good luck...T
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6346832
Ok,  where is BIGRIPPER????
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6346836
ACtually I had a problem with an ATI card and the 4-in-1 it worked best for me to install the graphics drivers and then do the 4-in-1 update.  I don't know why but after several attempts this is what worked best.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6346960
I just mentioned that 'cause that's what the gurus at VIA recommend, but there are always exceptions...'>)...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigripper1
ID: 6347068
Bigripper is right here. I will try the latest advice and get back to you as soon as I can get it going. I tried the IRQ thing and reassigned the IRQ with ISA IRQ. The soundcard installed but when rebooting it crashed again with a illegal operation something along the lines of page fault in DEVCON32.dll. Any ideas what this is from? Thank you all for your input.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6347371
Sorry, I know that most things work best installing the 4-in-1 first as one of the issues addressed by the 4-in-1 is IRQ routing(assignment).  I have always had VIA chipsets on my old AMD k6 systems after having one that was SIS based it seemed that VIAs support is very high caliber.  I now have four systems which have the VIA chipsets and of those 3 worked best with the 4-in-1 installed first.  Usually the motherboards will ship with a driver CD that includes the 4-in-1 that was current at the time you bought the board.  For sake of trouble I usually will install the ones it ships with, then upgrade one by one the various upgrades along the way to find which is best for my system.  Like BIOS updates, the most current one is not always the one you might want.  But as far as the 4-in-1 goes, you can select which of the items you want to upgrade.  
     It seems funny that they are still called 4-in-1 as there seem to be more than 4 things fixed.  For example, the version I am running has IDE drivers(2 to choose from with only one working at a time and an added DMA tool), AGP drivers, IRQ routing, sound drivers, added USB functions support(INF file).  So there are actually 6 things.  Probably a historical or trademark thing.  Who knows!?!.
     Actually, I now see why I have had problems with Windows using its "updated" version of device drivers.  I have advised others not to use the Windows Update provided drivers for devices and here is a good example of how staying current with the chipset manufacturer which sometimes allows you to install Non-"Microsoft Windows Hardware Quality certified" driver.  Anyway, the version I am running from VIA site is 5.12.01.3120.  The version Windows insists is new and causes problems is v.5.12.01.3006.  When Windows update is set to search for and install updates on my ME machine it causes the system to crash constantly as it does not like the version Microsoft insists is "NEW".  On my 98 partition it runs smooth as the registry checker fixes problems with my registry after installing this driver and the system crashing upon reboot but it still shows up as an available option when I go to the updates page even though I had attempted it once.  I was showing a friend the problems with having the "behind the scenes" updates that ME provides can actually cause you some issues that a new user would never understand what happened to them. "It worked fine until I rebooted my computer, now nothing works!"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6347380
DEVCON32.dll???
Check this page out.  I took the folowing excerpt from it.  The Excerpt follows the address here.  
http://emu10k1.tripod.com/sblive.htm

SBlive

This page presents some ideas for developing software for the SBLive, based on Creative Labs' SBlive drivers and Liveware applications.


The SBlive drivers currently implement at least one COM library. New control applications might be developed, based mainly on the DeviceConfigurationManager (DevCon32.dll), which provides access to SoundFont and Efx functions. Unfortunately, there is currently no SDK info available. Bummer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6347394
"I tried the IRQ thing and reassigned the IRQ with ISA IRQ."  Did you do this by altering the settings in your BIOS under the PnP/PCI configurations???

If you changed the Resources Controlled By AUTO(ESCD) to manual that may be the root of your trouble Unless you really know what you are doing it is strongly advised that the settings in your BIOS that can be set to AUTO should be left on AUTO unless you know that the BIOS is assigning improper values to a device.  This is such a rare situation, that it is best to let your system handle these things for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6347398
Someone else has similar issues:-).  Hope this helps!
Taken from :  http://www.nutrend.com/tskb/problem10.asp

SYMPTOMS
MSGSRV32.exe displays illegal operation error when booting, naming devcon32.dll

PROBLEM
This problem occurs during software installation when the devcon32.dll makes an invalid entry into the registry causing MSGSRV32.EXE to fail.

SOLUTION
Devcon32.dll is a driver for the Creative SoundBlaster Live! Sound Card. You must disable the card, and then re-install the Creative Labs SoundBlaster Live! software.

Start your computer in safe mode.
Click on Start|Settings|Control Panel|System
Select the Device Manager tab.
Double-click on Sound, Video and Game Controllers.
Double-click on Creative SB Live!...
In the General tab, check the Disable box and Uncheck the 'Exists' box.
Click OK to save changes.
Restart the machine.
Windows should restart normally. Now you can reinstall SB Live! from the CD-Rom. If you get in trouble, call Creative tech support (405.742.6622)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6347457
pbessman your all over this one lol

Had very same issue last week with A7V with the VIA KT266 ugh what a nightmare ended up being the right solution. We eventually had to remove all sound based registry events, then removing video, reinstalling video then installing sound then installing the fix for it then add the 4-in-1 then patch the devcon.dll which Creative should email you since it is a non-distributionable file :(

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigripper1
ID: 6347466
I did go into BIOS and set "IRQ5 Reserved for legacy device" to "Yes"
under Advanced -> PCI configuration -> PCI/PNP IRQ Resource Exclusion . This allowed me to install the soundcard and it booted. but rebooting caused it to crash again. I think disabling it and using the info to reinstall the liveware will get it done. I will try this and get right back to you. Thanks pbessman,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6347472
Hopefully we will get it done!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6347476
Probably best to physically remove as it is a card based chip, then remove it in SAFE MODE.  Then install the 4-in-1 and put the card back in and load latest Live!ware.  The Asus A7V133 does not ahve a soundchip built in to my knowledge so it is best to load the latest drivers and let your system handle the assignment.  I guess we'll see about that in a minute won't we??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6347552
Different SouthBridge CHIPSETS
the A7V that was mentioned by 1175089 had the VT82C686A
The newer improved version the A7V133 has the VT82C686B.
  I read this from the VIA drivers page:
686B Bug Fix

1.0 - VIA's fix for KT133/A systems with Soundblaster Live sound cards. Should clear up any file corruption problems that may occur with the 686B southbridge.
 
From ASUS I learned this:  The A7V133 is based on VIA? KT133A chipset.

 Since it is the same southbridge that my PIII system uses I have found out a lot about the issues with them.  I finally have support and functionality for my Microsoft Force Feedback Joystick(The original which Microsoft has no info or sotware updates for on their website at ALL, I then went from ME to 98 SE as that is supported by the last downloaded driver I have for it. NO  ME  DRIVERS!)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigripper1
ID: 6352915
Thank you for your expertise. The 4in1 patch did the trick. You nailed this one. Thank you so much. I have definetly learned a few tricks from this little situation. Thanks again pbessman. you da man.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6353506
thanks, glad to have helped.
0