?
Solved

project file management

Posted on 2001-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i am developing a project on visual baisc 6. i will be having around 100 different forms.i will have a same menu on all the forms which loads the different forms . for this purpose , should i make a single project file and put all the forms under this , or i shall make different project files for a group of related forms.

regards,
naresh
0
Comment
Question by:ATIRAS
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6343414
Private Declare Function SetMenu Lib "user32" Alias "SetMenu" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal hMenu As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetMenu Lib "user32" Alias "GetMenu" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long


then:

Dim frm As Form

For Each frm In Forms
  SetMenu frm.hWnd, GetMenu(FormWithMenu.hWnd)
Next frm

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6343432
<listening..>
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KDivad earned 200 total points
ID: 6343965
I'd say to use an MDIForm. Put the menu on it and make all the forms with that menu MDIChildren.
-or-
If the forms are shown only one at a time, you can use frames on a single form to contain the controls. This way, you'd have one form, one set of menus and you can just use show the frame you wish to show and hide the others.

Essentially, a project equals an app. If you split the forms to different projects, you'll end up with them in different apps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6346906
One for all, all for one ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7197449
This question appears to have been abandoned. A Moderator will be asked
to close this question after seven days, with the following recommended disposition:

Points to KDivad

If you have any comment or objection to the recommendation, please leave
it here.

guidway
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7211481
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0