[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Load Sharing In Windows 2000 Professional

Posted on 2001-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have noticed that Compaq Proliant servers have software for setting up load sharing over multiple NICs.  Is it possible to do this with 2 NICs on your average desktop running Win2k Pro? If so, how and what software is required to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Nikm
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:erikdr
ID: 6343922
a) No
b) For good reasons. I've never encountered a situation where, running a workstation application, the NIC (100 Mbps of course) was the bottleneck. This is of course quite contrary to server applications/tasks, where the whole task of the server is based on NIC communication towards its clients.

Hope thiz helpz,

<Erik> - The Netherlandz
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 300 total points
ID: 6345632
Yes, you can get the Intel Pro/100+ dual adapter with software to do it, or, you can use 2 Intel Pro/100 adapters with NIC teaming software which will give you 400Mbps receive and send at 100Mbps full duplex. I don't know whether 3com adapters support this. NIC teaming is not OS specific and can be done on Windows NT and 2000 readily. The only drawback is tweaking the settings to make sure everything is working good.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6363658
I'm glad I could help. If need any more help, please stop back again.
0