Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2K doesn't restart from Terminal Server session

Posted on 2001-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
On some of our servers running Win2k Advanced Server (SP1), we are running Terminal Server in Administration mode.  Sometimes (50% or more ?) when we try to reboot remotely (Shutdown->Restart) the system just shuts down to the "safe to power off" screen, and we loose control of the machine.

It happens under the local administrator account as well as user accounts with Admin and/or Power User privileges.

In most cases, these servers are in a server room, unattended.  Someone has to get clearance, then trot over to the room to reboot the server at the console!

Any ideas why this is happening, and how to correct it?  I went so far as to write an app that calls the ExitWindowsEx API to do the reboot.  The app performs flawlessly under all versions of Win2K when executed interactively, but becomes unreliable in a Terminal Services session!

Help! It has become impossible to remotely install or upgrade and reboot.  We now have to send someone to the console ?just in case?, and it?s driving us crazy!

0
Comment
Question by:RichHolt
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 6343770
Richholt,

We had this problem too. From now on we use the resource kit app shutdown.exe with a /r parameter to reboot and eventually a /c to force kill all applications.

shutdown.exe is normally used to reboot a machine over the network.

best regards

draak
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lindr earned 800 total points
ID: 6344003
This is a known bug
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q265/4/19.asp

It is fixed in SP2 but there is also a patch for the problem
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=28136
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichHolt
ID: 6346045
Thanks!  I should have been more thorough in searching Microsoft's website.
0