Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to override operator in java?

Posted on 2001-08-01
9
Medium Priority
?
6,942 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi, I'm a C++ program and new in Java, how can I override the operators (==,+=,=,-= etc) in Java ? For example in c++ we do :

Class Test
{
   int value;
   Test()
   {
     value= 0;
   };
   
  const Test& operator =(Test t)
  {
    this->value = t.value;
  }
  bool operator ==(Test t)
  {
    return this->value == t.value;
  }
}

how to do this in Java?
0
Comment
Question by:eugeneng
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LDC earned 120 total points
ID: 6343535
You cannot overload operators in java.
The = operator is useless anyway because it is always pointers/references that you handle.
The == should not be used, but the method equals() should be. (== tests whether the "pointers" are the same).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LexZEUS
ID: 6343641
use equals() to compare 2 objects, or maybe hashCode() ...

For easier apporach, 2 objects are same if :
1. Have same parent class / interface
2. The hashCode() are same
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 6343716
If you need a function that 'acts' like an overloaded operator than it would be best to write your own.  You did in the example.  You can override many functions, creating your own implementation if needed.  Or write a similar function.  Many programmers write their own utilties libraries of functions they need.  

Tom
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LDC
ID: 6344221
LexZEUS, 2 objects are not necessarily the same if the hasCode() is the same, even for a given class. The only specification in hashCode is that it returns the same number for equal objects, not that it return different numbers for different objects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eugeneng
ID: 6346978
so is operator overriding "achievable" in java or not ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 6347100
The simple answer is no. Java does not support operator overloading. It is by design. It does mean a different sty

Regards
Gordon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 6347101
The simple answer is no. Java does not support operator overloading. It is by design. It does mean a different style of object design is needed.

Regards
Gordon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 6347102
Sorry about the double message!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LexZEUS
ID: 6347142
>LexZEUS, 2 objects are not necessarily the same if the hasCode() is the same, even for a given class.
The only specification in hashCode is that it returns the same number for equal objects, not that it return different numbers for different objects.

Yes... I just said the previous comment for a basic implementation of using equals() method for generic Class ...

0