Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java Date

Posted on 2001-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I need a utility class which returns a previous date from current date, for example
   i) a date of before seven days/week days to currentdate
  ii) a date before one month to current date
  ii) a date before one year to current date.

It has to take consideration of all, whether 28 days or 29 days or 30 days or 31 days in a month or whether its a leap year or not...and all.

I need it with code. Can anyone guide me where can i get that class.

0
Comment
Question by:vinaykn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:giamtrot
ID: 6343647
The java.util.GregorianCalendar add method does all of this.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 6343774
listening
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
giamtrot earned 400 total points
ID: 6343817
Just to add an example:

Date startingDay = ...

// Contains date of now
GregorianCalendar gc = new GregorianCalendar();

// Now Contains startindDay
gc.setTime(startingDay);

// A week has passed
gc.add( java.util.Calendar.DATE, 7);

// Go back in time
gc.add( java.util.Calendar.MONTH, -7);

// Retrieve the day we've got
Date endingDay = gc.getTime();

and so on ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:vinaykn
ID: 6344174
Thank you verymuch Trot....
0